Justification of Red List Category
This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend is not known, but the population is not believed to be decreasing sufficiently rapidly to approach the thresholds under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is reported to be common to locally abundant (Flegg and Madge 1995, Heather and Robertson 1997).
The trend direction for this population is difficult to determine owing to the positive and negative processes affecting the species (del Hoyo et al. 2006).
Rhipidura fuliginosa now only occurs on New Zealand (del Hoyo et al. 2006) on the North Island and adjacent islands (Three Kings Islands , Hen and Chickens Islands, Mokohinau Islands, and islands of Little Barrier, Great Barrier, Mayor, Kapiti), the South Island, Stewart Island and adjacent islands, and the Chatham Islands (Chatham, Pitt, Southeast). The subspecies cervina, endemic to Australia's Lord Howe Island, went extinct in the 1920s (Hindwood 1940).
Text account compilers
Butchart, S., Ekstrom, J., Khwaja, N. & Derhé, M.
BirdLife International (2019) Species factsheet: Rhipidura fuliginosa. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 06/12/2019. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2019) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 06/12/2019.