Justification of Red List Category
Although this species may have a small range, it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). The population trend is not known, but the population is not believed to be decreasing sufficiently rapidly to approach the thresholds under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
The global population size is unknown given recent taxonomic splits.
The population trend is difficult to determine because of uncertainty over the impacts of habitat modification on population sizes.
Restricted to New Hanover, New Ireland, Tabar Island and Lihir Island, Papua New Guinea.
Occurs in forested habitats, not necessarily near watercourses and may tolerate secondary forest and plantations as noted in other Ceyx (del Hoyo et al. 2001).
14 cm. A small blue and orange kingfisher restricted to New Ireland. The bill is black. Underparts are pale orange-buff, becoming white on the throat. Lores are orange, and there is an orange and white patch behind the ear coverts. The rest of the head and upperparts are blue. Similar species. C. meeki and C. nigromaxilla are very similar, but the latter has a more massive bill with an orange base to the lower mandible, and the former has a much darker head flecked with blue, rather than a blue head.
Text account compilers
Butchart, S., Ekstrom, J., Martin, R, Taylor, J. & Symes, A.
BirdLife International (2019) Species factsheet: Ceyx mulcatus. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 17/02/2019. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2019) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 17/02/2019.