Justification of Red List Category
Although this species may have a restricted range, it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be stable, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
The global population size has not been quantified, but it is believed to be large as the species is described as common in at least parts of its range (Madge and Burn 1993).
The population is suspected to be stable in the absence of evidence for any declines or substantial threats (Ekstrom et al. 2000).
This species is endemic to New Caledonia (to France) and has been introduced to the neighbouring island of Maré (Loyalty Islands (to France)).
Although it is a forest species it has been reported from niaouli savanna. It usually forages in pairs or family parties, but flocks of up to 30 have been seen. It is omniviorous and has a unique habit of using tools to extract food items from holes and crevices.
The clearance and degradation of forests across New Caledonia is a threat to this species.
Conservation Actions Underway
No specific conservation measures have been implemented but populations occur in protected areas such as Rivière Bleue Park (Warner 1947, Hannecart and Létocart 1980, G. Dutson per. obs. 1999).
Text account compilers
Butchart, S., Harding, M., Ekstrom, J., Fisher, S.
BirdLife International (2020) Species factsheet: Corvus moneduloides. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 28/11/2020. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2020) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 28/11/2020.