Justification of Red List Category
This species has been listed as Near Threatened because it has a moderately small population which is believed to be declining owing to habitat loss and fragmentation and which is suspected to approach the threshold for classification as Vulnerable.
The population is placed in the band 10,000-19,999 individuals, equating to 6,667-13,333 mature individuals, rounded here to 6,000-15,000 mature individuals.
The species is suspected to be declining owing to destruction and fragmentation of its primary forest habitat, but the rate of decline has not been estimated.
Coracina analis is endemic to New Caledonia (to France) where it occurs on the islands of Grande Terre and Ile des Pins. The global population has been estimated at 10,000-20,000 individuals, based on surveys from 2003-2006, and it is suspected to be declining (Chartendrault and Barré 2005, 2006). It is described as fairly common (Dutson 2011), being frequent in the south of Grande Terre but rarer in the north (Chartendrault and Barré 2005, 2006).
It inhabits dense forest and scrub, primarily above 600 m but also down to 200 m in some areas (del Hoyo et al. 2005, Dutson 2011), and is usually restricted to larger forest fragments.
As an inhabitant of large fragments of primary forest, it is presumably sensitive to habitat modification as well as potential microclimatic changes resulting from climate change. Mining of nickel, chromium, cobalt and iron is suspected to be causing habitat loss and degradation in some areas, and although core areas of habitat in the species's stronghold in the south of Grande Terre are currently unaffected there is an increasing potential threat to these sites in the medium and longer term, especially as population density of the species appears to be twice as high on soils suitable for mining (V. Chartendrault in litt. 2009, G. Dutson in litt. 2009, C. Meresse in litt. 2009). Fire is an additional threat to primary forest on Grande Terre (G. Dutson in litt. 2009).
Conservation Actions Underway
It is present in Parc de la Rivière Bleue.
Text account compilers
Butchart, S., Ekstrom, J., Khwaja, N., Symes, A.
Meresse, C., Dutson, G., Barré, N., Chartendrault, V.
BirdLife International (2019) Species factsheet: Edolisoma anale. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 17/02/2019. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2019) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 17/02/2019.