Justification of Red List Category
Although this species may have a small range, it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be stable, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is described as common in at least parts of its range (Keith et al. 1992).
The population is suspected to be stable in the absence of evidence for any declines or substantial threats.
This species is restricted to a small area including Mt Cameroon in Cameroon, the Obudu Plateau in Nigeria and Bioko, Equatorial Guinea (Keith et al. 1992).
The species occurs in forest interior, clearings and edges as well as montane grassland, farmland and human settlements (Stuart 1986). Records from the Obudu Plateau are from montane forest (Elgood et al. 1994). It does not appear to be limited to forest within its small range (Stuart 1986).
Text account compilers
Fisher, S., Harding, M., Butchart, S., Ekstrom, J.
BirdLife International (2020) Species factsheet: Psalidoprocne fuliginosa. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 18/09/2020. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2020) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 18/09/2020.