Justification of Red List Category
This species has a small range, and is experiencing the continued degradation of its forest habitat. It has therefore been classified as Endangered.
The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is described as common (del Hoyo et al. 2006).
This species has a high forest dependency, and it is therefore inferred to be declining in line with ongoing forest loss on Moheli (Global Forest Watch 2021), likely for subsistence farmland and fuel wood (Sewall et al. 2003). Between 2001-2019, this species experienced forest cover loss of 6.6% (Global Forest Watch 2021). This would equate to 3.5% over 10 years. Between 2016-2019, this species experienced forest cover loss of 2.3% across its range (Global Forest Watch 2021). Projected forward 10 years from 2016, this would equate to a decline of 5.6%. The rate of decline is therefore suspected to fall in the band 1-10%.
This species is endemic to Moheli, in Comoros.
This species inhabits the lower to middle levels of evergreen forest (Pearson 2020).
This species is threatened by the loss and degradation of its forest habitat (Global Forest Watch 2021), which likely occurs due to pressures from subsistence farmland and fuel wood harvest (Sewall et al. 2003).
Conservation Actions Underway
No targeted conservation actions are known to be underway for this species. There are currently no long-term forest conservation measures in place on Moheli (Daniel et al. 2016), however Dahari, the local NGO, is working on forest protection and reforestation on the neighbouring island of Anjouan, and may utilise links with partners to expand their work to other islands (Dahari 2021)
Conservation Actions Needed
Conduct population surveys and calculate a population size estimate. Once a baseline population estimate has been calculated, monitor the population trend. Conduct research to fully understand the effects of deforestation on this species, and its tolerance to degraded habitat. Implement forest protection on Moheli.
Text account compilers
Butchart, S. & Ekstrom, J.
BirdLife International (2022) Species factsheet: Nesillas mariae. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 26/09/2022. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2022) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 26/09/2022.