Justification of Red List category
This species is listed as Near Threatened because there are some indications that it has a small population within a small range, which is undergoing some decline owing to habitat loss; however, few recent data are available on the size and structure of the population, and threats to this species. Further information may indicate that it should be uplisted to a higher threat category.
In 1993, the population was estimated to number c.5,000 individuals (Lambert et al. 1993), probably including c.3,300 mature individuals.
The population is suspected to be in decline owing to on-going forest degradation and trapping for the cagebird trade.
Prioniturus waterstradti is endemic to Mindanao, Philippines, where it is known from nine montane localities: Mt Hilong-hilong, Mt Mayo, Anakan and Civolig near Gingoog City, Mt Kitanglad, Mt Apo, Mt Matutum, Lake Sebu, and Mt Malindang. The notion that it is local and uncommon, apparently occurring at lower density than some of its congeners, appears to be over-cautious, with evidence to the contrary coming from several sources old and new. Moreover, montane habitats are relatively secure compared to lower formations. The population was estimated in 1993 at c.5,000 individuals and declining (Lambert et al. 1993).
It inhabits humid montane forest at 820-2,700 m, but it has been recorded as low as 450 m. It occurs in groups of 2-10 individuals and apparently undertakes daily altitudinal migrations. The nest is built 5-7 m above the ground (Schnitker 2008).
Forest loss may represent a threat but it is not thought to have a significant impact within this species's alititudinal range. Many parrots in the region are affected by trapping for trade, but its impacts upon this species are not known.
Conservation Actions Underway
CITES Appendix II.
Text account compilers
Benstead, P., Bird, J., Khwaja, N., Taylor, J.
BirdLife International (2023) Species factsheet: Prioniturus waterstradti. Downloaded from http://datazone.birdlife.org/species/factsheet/mindanao-racquet-tail-prioniturus-waterstradti on 04/12/2023.
Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2023) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://datazone.birdlife.org on 04/12/2023.