Justification of Red List Category
This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be increasing, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size is extremely large, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
In Europe, the breeding population is estimated to number 2,330,000-3,750,000 pairs, which equates to 4,670,000-7,490,000 mature individuals (BirdLife International 2015). Europe forms c.75% of the global range, so a very preliminary estimate of the global population size is 6,226,000-9,986,000 mature individuals, placed here in the range 6,000,000-9,999,999 mature individuals, although further validation of this estimate is needed.
The population is suspected to be increasing owing to a northerly and easterly range expansion (del Hoyo et al. 2006), although in Europe, trends between 1989 and 2013 have been stable (EBCC 2015).
This species is found in maquis, orchards, large and ill-kept gardens, oak (Quercus) scrub, dense thorny bushes in meadows, thickets in forest glades or at forest edges, overgrown pastureland and riverine forest. It breeds from March to July. The nest is a well-built cup of grasses, plant stems and soft twigs, often covered with pieces of bark and lichens, attached with cobwebs. It is lined with fine fibres, roots, fur and similar materials and placed in the fork of a branch in a tree. Clutches are four to five eggs. The diet is mainly insects and other invertebrates but it also takes some fruits and berries in the summer. The species is migratory, wintering in west Africa (Svensson and Christie 2013).
This species is threatened by the effects of climate change, which may reduce its range (Engler et al. 2013).
Conservation Actions Underway
CMS Appendix II. Bern Convention Appendix II. There are currently no known conservation measures for this species within Europe.
Conservation Actions Proposed
No conservation measures are currently needed for this species within Europe.
Text account compilers
Ekstrom, J., Ashpole, J, Butchart, S.
BirdLife International (2023) Species factsheet: Hippolais polyglotta. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 29/01/2023. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2023) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 29/01/2023.