Justification of Red List Category
This species is probably nomadic and its ecological requirements are poorly understood, however it probably has a moderately small population which may be declining owing to habitat degradation. It therefore qualifies as Near Threatened.
The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is described as abundant on the summit of Kolombangara (del Hoyo et al. 1997).
There are no data on population trends; however, the species is suspected to be declining slowly, owing to habitat degradation.
Charmosyna meeki is endemic to Bougainville in Papua New Guinea and the islands of Santa Isabel, Kolombangara, Guadalcanal, New Georgia and Malaita (with one report from Makira) in the Solomon Islands. It is locally common in montane forest from 1,000 m - 1,200 m, with up to 50 seen in a day, and it uncommonly occurs down to sea-level and up to 1,700 m (Cain and Galbraith 1956, Schodde 1977, Webb 1992, Buckingham et al. 1995, G. Dutson pers. obs. 1997-1998, Hornbuckle 1999a).
Resident in montane forests above 1,000 m. It is probably nomadic, feeding in the canopy on pollen and nectar; it is also occasionally seen in coconut plantations. Small flocks of up to 30 birds forage over large areas and may be reliant on a combination of habitats at different altitudes.
A number of congeneric lorikeets have become rare or extinct through unknown causes. Much of the lowland forest in the region has been or is scheduled to be logged but the montane forest is safe from such degradation. Although this species may have a small total population, there is not yet evidence of a decline, but it would be threatened by any future large-scale export trade (T. Leary in litt. 2000).
Conservation Actions Underway
CITES Appendix II.
Text account compilers
Derhé, M., Dutson, G., Mahood, S., O'Brien, A.
Leary, T., Dutson, G.
BirdLife International (2021) Species factsheet: Charmosyna meeki. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 08/03/2021. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2021) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 08/03/2021.