Justification of Red List Category
This species has a very large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be stable, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size is very large, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
In 2000, the population was estimated to number 15,000-50,000 breeding pairs (Aymí and Gargallo 2015), or 30,000-100,000 mature individuals. It is best placed precautionarily in the band 20,000-49,999 mature individuals.
The population is suspected to be stable in the absence of evidence for any current declines or substantial threats.
This species occupies uniform, low Mediterranean scrubland, such as Cistus garrigue and low to medium-height maquis of tree-heath Erica arborea, strawberry-tree Arbutus unedo and Pistacia lentiscus. It is also found in more sparse scrubby grassland and degraded garrigue, as well as in areas of the very first stages of wildfire succession. Breeding occurs mostly from March-July and the species is monogamous. The male constructs several “cock nests” but both sexes build the breeding nest, which is a strong deep cup with a broadened rim, made from grasses, stems and leaves and lined with finer grass, hair and roots. It is normally placed in low bush or dense scrub, 60–140 cm above ground. Clutches are three to five eggs. It feeds mainly on spiders (Araneae) and small insects and their larvae. The species is migrant, wintering in north Africa (Aymí and Gargallo 2015).
Conservation Actions Underway
CMS Appendix II. Bern Convention Appendix II. There are currently no known conservation measures for this species.
Conservation Actions Proposed
No conservation measures are currently needed for this species.
Text account compilers
Ashpole, J, Butchart, S., Ekstrom, J. & Khwaja, N.
BirdLife International (2023) Species factsheet: Curruca sarda. Downloaded from http://datazone.birdlife.org/species/factsheet/marmoras-warbler-curruca-sarda on 07/06/2023. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2023) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://datazone.birdlife.org on 07/06/2023.