Justification of Red List Category
This species is poorly known and there has been insufficient information to estimate range size, population size and population trend. For this reason the species is classified as Data Deficient.
The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is reported to be rare in the west of its range and commoner in the east (del Hoyo et al. 1999).
The population is suspected to be stable in the absence of evidence for any declines or substantial threats.
Jubula lettii is known from over 40 sites in Liberia (including Nimba and Zwedru [Gatter 1997]), Côte d'Ivoire (Taï), Ghana (old record only), Cameroon (8 sites including Korup, Nlonako, Mt Cameroon and Victoria), Equatorial Guinea, Gabon (Gamba, Lopé and Ipassa), Republic of Congo (Dimonika and Lower Kouilou), and the Democratic Republic of Congo (maybe over 20 sites including Okapi Faunal Reserve, Itombwe) (F. Dowsett-Lemaire and R. J. Dowsett in litt. 2016). It is very poorly known, and although it is reported as very scarce and rare in parts of its range, its call is unknown and this may be leading to under-recording of the species. Further research is needed to establish its true range, population size and habitat preferences.
Based on its distribution and localities therein, this owl is confined to evergreen and semi-evergreen rain forest (F. Dowsett-Lemaire in litt. 2016), and can be fairly common in areas with good liane cover (Brosset and Erard 1986). It appears to be mainly insectivorous (Demey and Camberlein 2015). A pair with full-grown young were observed in February at Mt Limba, Liberia; half grown nestlings were found in March-May in the Democratic Republic of Congo (Chapin 1939); and fledglings/juveniles have been observed in late December and March in Cameroon and Gabon (Bates 1911, Brosset and Erard 1986).
It is presumably at some risk from habitat loss through harvesting of timber, and the one locality where collected by Lowe in Ghana has been completely deforested (Dowsett-Lemaire and Dowsett 2014).
Conservation Actions Underway
None is known.
34-37cm. Medium-sized rufous-brown owl with elongated crown and nape feathers and bushy ear tufts. Facial disc boldly edged black. Rufous underparts becoming whitish on belly with a few large vertical streaks. Voice Described as a soft cooo, similar to that of Collared Dove (K. Hargreave in litt. 2007).
Text account compilers
Butchart, S., Ekstrom, J., Harding, M., Martin, R, Symes, A. & Westrip, J.
Dowsett, R., Dowsett-Lemaire, F. & Rainey, H.
BirdLife International (2021) Species factsheet: Jubula lettii. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 06/12/2021. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2021) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 06/12/2021.