LC
Mallard Anas platyrhynchos



Taxonomy

Taxonomic note
Anas platyrhynchos and A. fulvigula (incorporating diazi) (del Hoyo and Collar 2014) were previously treated as A. platyrhynchos (incorporating diazi) and A. fulvigula following Sibley and Monroe (1990, 1993).

Taxonomic source(s)
AERC TAC. 2003. AERC TAC Checklist of bird taxa occurring in Western Palearctic region, 15th Draft. Available at: #http://www.aerc.eu/DOCS/Bird_taxa_of _the_WP15.xls#.
Christidis, L. and Boles, W.E. 2008. Systematics and Taxonomy of Australian Birds. CSIRO Publishing, Collingwood, Australia.
Cramp, S. and Simmons, K.E.L. (eds). 1977-1994. Handbook of the birds of Europe, the Middle East and Africa. The birds of the western Palearctic. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 1: Non-passerines. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.
Turbott, E.G. 1990. Checklist of the Birds of New Zealand. Ornithological Society of New Zealand, Wellington.

IUCN Red list criteria met and history
Red List criteria met
Critically Endangered Endangered Vulnerable
- - -

Red List history
Year Category Criteria
2016 Least Concern
2012 Least Concern
2009 Least Concern
2008 Least Concern
2004 Least Concern
2000 Lower Risk/Least Concern
1994 Lower Risk/Least Concern
1988 Lower Risk/Least Concern
Species attributes

Migratory status full migrant Forest dependency Does not normally occur in forest
Land mass type Average mass -
Distribution

Estimate Data quality
Extent of Occurrence breeding/resident (km2) 127,000,000 medium
Extent of Occurrence non-breeding (km2) 135,000,000 medium
Number of locations -
Severely Fragmented -
Population and trend
Value Data quality Derivation Year of estimate
No. of mature individuals poor estimated 2012
Population trend Increasing suspected -
Decline (3 years/1 generation past) - - -
Decline (5 years/1 generation past) - - -
Decline (10 years/1 generation past) - - -
Decline (10 years/3 generation future) - - -
Decline (10 years/3 generation past and future) - - -
Number of subpopulations - - -
Percentage in largest subpopulation - - -
Generation length (yrs) 6.6 - - -

Population justification: The global population is estimated to number > c.19,000,000 individuals (Wetlands International 2015). The European population is estimated at 2,850,000-4,610,000 pairs, which equates to 5,700,000-9,220,000 mature individuals (BirdLife International 2015).

Trend justification: The overall population trend is increasing, although some populations may be stable, fluctuating, decreasing, and others have unknown trends (Wetlands International 2015). This species has undergone a large and statistically significant increase over the last 40 years in North America (99.3% increase over 40 years, equating to a 18.8% increase per decade; data from Breeding Bird Survey and/or Christmas Bird Count: [Butcher and Niven 2007]) and in 2015 the species's abundance was 51% above the long-term average for the period 1955-2014 (Zimpfer et al. 2015). In Europe the population size is estimated to be stable (BirdLife International 2015).


Country/territory distribution
Country/Territory Occurrence status Presence Resident Breeding Non-breeding Passage
Afghanistan N Extant Yes
Albania N Extant Yes
Algeria N Extant
Antigua and Barbuda V Extant
Armenia N Extant Yes
Australia I Extant Yes
Austria N Extant Yes
Azerbaijan N Extant Yes
Bahamas N Extant
Bahrain N Extant Yes
Bangladesh N Extant
Belarus N Extant Yes
Belgium N Extant Yes
Belize N Extant
Bermuda (to UK) N Extant Yes
Bhutan N Extant
Bosnia and Herzegovina N Extant Yes
Brunei V Extant
Bulgaria N Extant Yes
Canada N Extant Yes Yes
Cayman Islands (to UK) V Extant
China (mainland) N Extant
Cook Islands V Extant
Costa Rica N Extant Yes
Croatia N Extant Yes Yes
Cuba N Extant
Cyprus N Extant Yes
Czechia N Extant Yes
Denmark N Extant Yes Yes
Djibouti V Extant
Dominican Republic V Extant Yes Yes
Egypt N Extant
Eritrea N Extant
Estonia N Extant Yes Yes
Ethiopia N Extant
Falkland Islands (Malvinas) N Extant
Faroe Islands (to Denmark) N Extant Yes
Fiji V Extant Yes
Finland N Extant Yes Yes
France N Extant Yes Yes
Gambia V Extant
Georgia N Extant Yes
Germany N Extant Yes Yes
Gibraltar (to UK) V Extant
Greece N Extant Yes Yes
Greenland (to Denmark) N Extant Yes
Guadeloupe (to France) V Extant
Guam (to USA) N Extant Yes
Guatemala N Extant
Haiti N Extant
Honduras N Extant
Hong Kong (China) N Extant
Hungary N Extant Yes Yes
Iceland N Extant Yes
India N Extant
Iran, Islamic Republic of N Extant Yes
Iraq N Extant Yes Yes
Ireland N Extant Yes
Israel N Extant Yes
Italy N Extant Yes
Jamaica V Extant
Japan N Extant
Jordan N Extant Yes
Kazakhstan N Extant Yes
Kenya N Extant
Kiribati V Extant
Kuwait N Extant Yes Yes
Kyrgyzstan N Extant Yes
Latvia N Extant Yes
Lebanon N Extant Yes Yes
Libya N Extant
Liechtenstein N Extant Yes
Lithuania N Extant Yes Yes
Luxembourg N Extant Yes
Malaysia N Extant
Mali V Extant
Malta N Extant
Marshall Islands U Extant
Martinique (to France) V Extant
Mauritania N Extant
Mexico N Extant
Micronesia, Federated States of U Extant
Moldova N Extant Yes
Mongolia N Extant Yes
Montenegro N Extant Yes
Morocco N Extant
Myanmar N Extant
Nepal N Extant
Netherlands N Extant Yes
New Caledonia (to France) I Possibly Extinct Yes
New Zealand I Extant Yes
Nicaragua N Extant
Niger V Extant
Nigeria V Extant
North Korea N Extant Yes
North Macedonia N Extant Yes
Northern Mariana Islands (to USA) N Extant Yes
Norway N Extant Yes Yes
Oman N Extant Yes
Pakistan N Extant
Palestine N Extant Yes
Panama V Extant
Philippines N Extant
Poland N Extant Yes Yes
Portugal N Extant Yes
Puerto Rico (to USA) N Extant
Qatar N Extant Yes
Romania N Extant Yes Yes
Russia N Extant Yes Yes Yes
Russia (Asian) N Extant Yes
Russia (Central Asian) N Extant Yes Yes
Russia (European) N Extant Yes Yes
Saudi Arabia N Extant Yes
Senegal V Extant
Serbia N Extant Yes
Seychelles V Extant
Slovakia N Extant Yes Yes
Slovenia N Extant Yes
Somalia N Extant
South Georgia & the South Sandwich Islands N Extant
South Korea N Extant
South Sudan N Extant Yes
Spain N Extant Yes
Sri Lanka V Extant Yes
St Pierre and Miquelon (to France) N Extant Yes Yes
St Vincent and the Grenadines V Extant
Sudan N Extant
Svalbard and Jan Mayen Islands (to Norway) V Extant
Sweden N Extant Yes Yes
Switzerland N Extant Yes
Syria N Extant Yes Yes
Taiwan, China N Extant
Tajikistan N Extant Yes
Thailand V Extant
Tunisia N Extant
Turkey N Extant Yes
Turkmenistan N Extant Yes
Turks and Caicos Islands (to UK) N Extant
Ukraine N Extant Yes Yes
United Arab Emirates N Extant Yes Yes
United Kingdom N Extant Yes
USA N Extant Yes
Uzbekistan N Extant Yes
Vanuatu V Extant
Vietnam N Extant
Virgin Islands (to USA) V Extant
Yemen N Extant Yes
Zambia V Extant

Important Bird and Biodiversity Areas (IBA)
Country/Territory IBA Name
Azerbaijan Samur Delta
Azerbaijan Lake Sarysu
Azerbaijan Shahdidi spit
Azerbaijan Varvara Reservoir
Belarus Balota Dzikoje
Belarus Yaselda
Belarus Sporovo
Belarus Mid Prypiac'
Belarus Lower Pripyat
Belarus Sialiec
Belarus Asvieja
Belarus Vyhanaščanskija baloty
Belarus Beresina
Belarus Bielaje fish farm
Belarus Balota Jel'nia
Belarus Sož floodplain
Belarus Halubickaja Pušča
Belarus Zachodniaja Biarezina
Belarus Paliessie fish farm
Belarus Biarezinski zapaviednik
Belarus Haradzienskaja Svislač
Belarus Al'manskija baloty
Lithuania Nemunas delta regional Park
Lithuania Metelys, Dusia & Obelija lakes
Estonia Matsalu Bay
Estonia Käina bay
Latvia Lielais Kemeru bog
Latvia Engure lake
Latvia Pape
Latvia Satini fish-ponds
Bulgaria Pyasachnik Reservoir
Romania Cârja - Maţa - Rădeanu - Roşcani
Romania Satchinez marsh
Romania Lake Taşaul
Romania Lake Techirghiol
Romania Lake Siutghiol
Romania Rotbav fish-ponds
Romania Cefa fish-ponds and Radvani wood
Romania Stânca lake - Costeşti
Romania Cursul Dunării - Baziaş - Porţile de Fier
Romania Miheşu de Câmpie-Taureni fish-ponds
Romania Danube Delta and Razelm-Sinoe complex
Romania Jijiei şi Miletinului fish-ponds
Romania Balta Mică a Brăilei
Romania Comana
Romania Lake Fundata
Romania Lake Strachina
Romania Lake Tataru
Romania Strejesti reservoir
Romania Mures river lower flood-plain
Romania Ciocăneşti - Dunăre
Romania Balta Albă - Amara - Jirlău
Romania Dobron forest
Romania Fizes valley
Romania Blahniţa
Romania Mehedinti fish-ponds-Gârla Mare
Ireland Carlingford Lough
Ireland Lough Derravaragh
Ireland Lough Iron and Glen Lough
Ireland Lough Owel
Ireland Wexford Harbour and Slobs
Ireland Cork Harbour
Ireland Castlemaine Harbour
Ireland River Foyle: Carrigans and Swilly Burn valleys
Ireland Kilcolman bog
Ireland Lough Carra
Ireland Lough Mask
Ireland The Gearagh and the Iniscarra reservoir
Slovenia Lake Cerknica
Slovenia Ribnica valley
Slovenia River Drava
Kazakhstan Chardara Reservoir
Sweden Getterön
Sweden Lake Persöfjärden
Sweden Falsterbo – Bay of Fote
Sweden Lake Gammelstadsviken
Sweden Bay of Skälder
Sweden Lomma Bight
Sweden Archipelago and coastline of North-East Scania
Sweden Lundåkra Bight
Sweden Bay of Rynninge
Sweden Lake Hornborga
Sweden Lake Hjälstaviken
Sweden Ledskär – Bay of Karlholm
Sweden Lake Tämnaren
Sweden Archipelago of Stockholm
Sweden Lake Östra Styran
Sweden Fjord of Båta
Sweden Fjord of Stig
Poland Middle Vistula River Valley
Poland Turawa reservoir
Poland Nysa reservoir
Poland Przemków ponds
Poland Middle Warta River Valley
Poland Tuchola Forest
Poland Delta of the Swina river
Poland Ostrówek and Smogulec ponds
Poland Woniesc reservoir
Poland Goplo Lake Site
Poland Marshy Valley of the Narew River
Poland Upper Wisla River Valley
Poland Otmuchów reservoir
Poland Nida Rivar Valley
Poland Slesin and Wystep ponds
Poland Pisz forest
Poland Zegrzynski reservoir
Poland Vistula Lagoon
Poland Druzno lake
Poland Marshy valley of the Drweca river
Poland Warta River Mouth
Poland Upper Narew River Valley
Poland Starzawa ponds
Poland Rakutowskie swamps
Poland Odra riverine forests
Poland Gródek-Michalowo basin
Poland Lower Vistula River Valley
Poland Nietlice marshes
Poland Vistula river mouth
Greece River Axios
Greece Axios, Loudias and Aliakmonas rivers' deltas
Greece Mesolongi and Aitoliko lagoons, Acheloos delta and Evinos estuary
Greece Mount Ochi and surrounding marine area
Greece Alyki lagoon, Aigio
Greece Divari Pylou (Gialova) lagoon and Sfaktiria island
Greece Lakes Chortarolimni and Alyki, Moudros gulf, Diapori fen and Fakos peninsula, Limnos
Greece Lake Stymfalia
Greece Lake Agras
Greece Pineios delta
Greece Megalo and Mikro Livari lagoons, Istiaia
Greece Artzan reservoir
Greece Lake Kourna, Almyros delta and Georgioupolis coast, Crete
Greece Psili Ammos lagoon, Samos
Greece Lake Kalodiki, Margariti and Karteri marshes
Greece Prespa National Park and Varnountas mountains
Greece Reservoirs of former lake Karla
Greece Lake Pikrolimni
Greece Paros and Antiparos islands and surrounding islets
Greece Alyki Kitrous lagoon
Greece Valtou mountains
Greece Mount Itamos
Greece Acherontas gorge and estuary
Greece Amvrakikos gulf
Greece Nea Fokaia marshes
Greece Kalloni Gulf, Lesvos
Greece Kalamas delta
Greece Evros delta
Greece Lake Kerkini
Greece Lake Ismarida (Mitrikou)
Greece Lakes Cheimaditis and Zazari
Greece Porto Lagos, lake Vistonida and coastal lagoons
Greece Strymonas estuary
Greece Nestos delta and coastal lagoons
Greece Nestos gorge
Greece Lakes Vegoritis and Petron
Greece Lake Kastoria
Greece Psara and Antipsara islands and surrounding islets
Greece National Park of Dadia - Lefkimi - Soufli forest
Greece Lake Amvrakia
Greece Kotychi lagoon
Greece Kalogria lagoon, Strofylia forest and Lamia marshes
Greece South forest complex of Evros prefecture
Greece Lake Doïrani
Greece Lakes Volvi, Koroneia and Rentina Gorge
Netherlands Wadden Sea
Netherlands Frisian Wadden Sea coast
Netherlands Lauwersmeer
Netherlands Groningen Wadden Sea coast
Netherlands Dollard
Netherlands Haringvliet
Netherlands Hollands Diep
Netherlands Krammer-Volkerak
Netherlands Grevelingen
Netherlands Oosterschelde
Netherlands Markiezaat
Netherlands Veerse Meer
Netherlands Westerschelde & Saeftinghe
Netherlands Lake Veluwemeer
Netherlands Gelderse Poort
Netherlands Oostvaardersplassen
Netherlands Fochteloërveen
Netherlands Engbertsdijksvenen
Finland Eckerö and Hammarland archipelago
Finland Mietoistenlahti bay
Finland Korppoo and Nauvo southern archipelago
Finland Oura and Enskeri archipelagos
Finland Köyliönjärvi and Pyhäjärvi lakes
Finland Puurijärvi-Isosuo wetlands
Finland Rauma and Luvia archipelagos
Finland Koskeljärvi, Vaaljärvi and Pitkäjärvi lakes
Finland Pori archipelago and wetlands
Finland Kirkkonummi archipelago
Finland Hanko western archipelago
Finland Laajalahti bay, Vanhankaupunginlahti bay and Viikki
Finland Porvoo outer archipelago
Finland Porvoonjoki Delta
Finland Pernaja outer archipelago
Finland Teutjärvi and Suvijärvi lakes
Finland Kirkon-Vilkkiläntura Bay
Finland Itäinen Suomenlahti National Park
Finland Kirkkojärvi lake and Lupinlahti bay
Finland Siikalahti bay and Sammallampi lake
Finland Artjärvi wetlands
Finland Hollola wetlands
Finland Keski-Kallavesi and Kuhanen Lake
Finland Talaskangas
Finland Maaninka wetlands
Finland Päätyeenlahti bay
Finland Outokumpu wetlands
Finland Värtsilä valley
Finland Lålby fields
Finland Lapväärti wetlands
Finland Kristiinankaupunki southern archipelago
Finland Merenkurkku archipelago
Finland Sundominlahti Bay and Söderfjärden
Finland Kokkola and Kälviä archipelago
Finland Rahja archipelago
Finland Rummelö-Harrbodan
Finland Ahmasjärvi lake
Finland Litokaira
Finland Olvassuo-Oravisuo-Näätäsuo-Sammakkosuo
Finland Haapavesi wetlands
Finland Juortanansalo
Finland Elimyssalo
Finland Rumala-Kuvaja-Oudonrimmet
Finland Kemihaara (Vuotos) mires and forests
Hungary Hortobágy and Tisza-to
Hungary Öreg Lake of Tata
Hungary Lake Balaton
Hungary Danube reach between Gönyû and Szob
Hungary Sárvíz Valley
Hungary Kis-Sárrét
Hungary Béda–Karapancsa
Hungary Kisköre reservoir
Hungary Lower Tisza Valley
Russia (European) Delta of the River Don
Russia (European) Veselovskoye reservoir
Russia (European) Koporski Bay
Russia (European) Kupy area
Russia (European) Lake Lacha
Russia (European) South-eastern coast of Lake Ladoga
Russia (European) Olonets plain
Russia (European) Flood-plain of Kostroma river
Russia (European) Western Ilmen area
Russia (European) Volga Delta
Russia (European) Torna-Shoina watershed
Russia (European) Chudsko-Pskovski Lake and the adjacent areas
Russia (European) Kamsko-Ikski area
Russia (European) Surski reservoir
Russia (European) Valley complex of Moksha and Oka rivers
Russia (European) Shilovo flood-plain of Oka river
Russia (European) Izhevsk flood-plain of Oka river
Russia (European) Solotcha flood-plain of Oka river
Russia (European) Flood-plain of Sura river
Russia (European) Burukshunskiye limans
Russia (European) Berezoviye islands of Vyborg Bay
Russia (European) Flood-plain of Algashka river (Kirsko-Algashinskaya)
Russia (European) Cheremshanski Bay of Kuybyshev Reservoir
Russia (European) Imeretinskaya lowland
Spain Ebro delta
Spain River Moros
Spain Albufera de Mallorca and Albufereta de Pollença marshes
Spain Ravines and pinewoods in central Minorca
Spain Llobregat delta
Spain Cortados del Jarama
Spain Redbeeds and copses of Aranjuez
Spain Tierra de Campos steppes
Spain Villafáfila
Spain Esla dam
Spain Tierra de Campiñas steppes
Spain River Cega-Tierra de Pinares-Cantalejo
Spain Gallocanta lake
Spain Ampurdán marshes
Spain Sariñena lake and La Estación pond
Spain Tablas de Daimiel marshes; 'Vicario' and 'Gasset' reservoirs and Malagón lakes
Ukraine Syvash Bay
Ukraine Kanivs'ke reservoir
Ukraine Kyivs'ke reservoir
Ukraine Utlyuk lyman
Ukraine Sasyk lake
Ukraine River Danube
Ukraine Stentsivs'ko-Zhebriyanivs'ki plavni
Ukraine Kazantip Cape, Aktash lake and Astanins'ka marsh
Ukraine Burshtyns'ke reservoir
Ukraine Kuyal'nyts'kyj lyman
Ukraine Kugurluj and Kartal lakes
Ukraine Shagany-Alibej-Burnas lake-system
Ukraine Karkinits'ka and Dzharylgats'ka bays
Ukraine Dnister delta
Ukraine Berdyans'ka peninsula
Ukraine Molochnyj Liman
Ukraine Dnipro delta
Ukraine Dniprovs'ko-Teterivs'ke Game Reserve
Ukraine Rzhyschivs'ke Game Reserve
Ukraine Obytichna peninsula
Ukraine Yagorlyts'ka and Tendrivs'ka Bays
Ukraine Tyligul's'kyj lyman
Ukraine Jansheijs'ke lake
Ukraine Shats'ki lakes
Ukraine Pryp'yat' river valley
Ukraine Sul's'ka bay
Ukraine Cape Martiyan
Ukraine Kanivs'kyi Nature Reserve
Ukraine Dniprovs'ko-Oril's'kyj Nature Reserve
Ukraine Petropavlivs'kyj lyman
Ukraine Budats'kyj lyman
Ukraine Velykomykhailivskyj forest
Ukraine Supij marsh
Ukraine Turiya river valley
Ukraine Cheremske mire
Ukraine Stokhod river valley
Ukraine Korotchenkivs'ki meadows
Ukraine Lyman lake
Ukraine Askania-Nova Biosphere Reserve
Ukraine Kytaj lake
Ukraine Kagul lake
Ukraine Uzunlars'ke lake
Ukraine Bagerove
Ukraine Udaj river valley
Ukraine Dranyts'kyj protected locality
Ukraine Dgulyn lake
Ukraine Dnestr valley between Staryj Martyniv and Marynopil' villages
Ukraine Fishponds near Kukil'nyky village
Ukraine Ingul river valley
Ukraine Kinburns'kyj peninsula
Ukraine Samars'kyj forest
Ukraine Kakhovs'ke reservoir (Kozats'ki islands)
Ukraine Oril' river valley
Ukraine Mzha river valley
Ukraine Chonovyny marsh
Ukraine Latorytsya river valley near Chop
Ukraine Bakhtyn river valley
Ukraine Dereluj river valley
Ukraine Molochna river valley
Ukraine Korostushevskoe Game Reserve
Ukraine Radomyshl's'ke Game Reserve
Ukraine Samara river valley
Ukraine Novograd-Volunskoe Game Reserve
Ukraine Ushomyrs'ke Game Reserve
Ukraine Kremenets'kyj forest
Ukraine Orikhivski lake-system
Ukraine Lake near Magazinka village
Ukraine Debal'tsivs'ke lake
France Ried de Colmar et Sélestat
France Vallée du Rhin : Village-neuf à Biescheim
France Vallée du Rhin : Marckolsheim à Strasbourg
France Vallée du Rhin : Strasbourg à Lauterbourg
France Massif des Vosges: Hautes Vosges
France Val d'Allier Bourbonnais
France Sologne Bourbonnaise
France Vallée de la Loire: Pit majeur d'Iguerande à Décize
France Gorges de la Truyère
France Bassin d'Arcachon et Banc d'Arguin
France Barthes de l'Adour
France Barrage d'Artix et Saligue du Gave de Pau
France Domaine d'Orx
France Garonne : marais de Bordeaux
France Estuaire de la Bidassoa et Baie de Fontarabie
France Arjuzanx
France Estuaire de la Gironde : marais du Nord Médoc
France Estuaire de la Gironde : marais du Blayais
France Baie des Veys et Marais du Cotentin
France Forêts du Perche
France Baie du Mont Saint Michel et Ile des Landes
France Baie de Saint-Brieuc
France Estuaires du Trieux et du Jaudy
France Iles de la Colombière, de la Nellière et des Haches
France Rade de Brest: Baie de Daoulas et Anse du Poulmic
France Marais de la Baie d'Audierne
France Baies de Morlaix et de Carantec
France Golfe du Morbihan et Etier de Penerf
France Baie de Vilaine
France Rade de Lorient
France Baie de Quiberon
France Baie de Goulven
France Lacs de la Forêt d'Orient
France Lac du Der-Chantecoq et étangs latéraux
France Vallée de l'Aube, de la Superbe et Marigny
France Vallée de la Loire : environs de Blois
France Vallée de la Conie et Beauce centrale
France Brenne centrale
France Brenne Sud
France Queue de Brenne : Etang des Loges, Grand et Petit Mez
France Vallée de la Loire : confluence Loire-Vienne
France Vallée de la Loire : environs de Montlouis-sur-Loire
France Etangs de Sologne: St Viatre, Marcilly-en-Gault et forêt de Bruadan
France Etangs de Sologne: étang de l'Arche
France Lac de Rillé et forêts voisines
France Vallée de la Loire : Orléanais
France Forêt d'Orléans: massifs d'Ingrannes et de Lorris
France Mars sur Allier
France Vallée de la Loire : La Charité-sur-Loire
France Etang de Biguglia
France Etang d'Urbino et zones humides périphériques
France Bassin du Drugeon: Pontarlier-Frasne
France Vallée de la Saône de Corre à Broye
France Basse Vallée du Doubs : Dole Sud
France Boucle de Pose et de Muids
France Estuaire et embouchure de la Seine
France Boucle de Moisson
France Massifs de Fontainebleau et zones humides adjacentes
France Bassée et plaines adjacentes
France Etang et Forêt de Villefermoy
France Etangs de la Woëvre: lac de Madine
France Etang de Lindre
France Vallée de la Meuse
France Etang des Landes
France Gorges de la Dordogne
France Etangs de Leucate et Lapalme
France Etangs Narbonnais
France Etangs Montpellierains
France Etangs de Vendres, Pissevache et Lespignan
France Etangs de Canet et de Villeneuve-de-la-Raho et embouchure du Tech
France Vallée de la Garonne : Moissac
France Vallées de la Scarpe et de l'Escaut
France Estuaire de la Canche
France Cap Gris-nez
France Moyenne Vallée de la Durance
France Camargue
France Marais entre Crau et Grand Rhône: Meyranne, Chanoine, Plan de Bourg et Salins du Caban
France Salins d'Hyères et de Pesquiers
France Etangs de Citis, Lavalduc, Engrenier, Pourra, l'Estomac, Fos et salines de Rassuen et de Fos
France Vallée de la Durance : de Tallard à Sisteron
France Vallée de la Charente : amont d'Angoulême
France Anse de Fouras, baie d'Yves et marais de Rochefort
France Ile d'Oléron, marais de Brouage-Saint-Agnant
France Anse du Fiers d'Ars en Ré
France Bonne Anse
France Region de Pressac, étang de Combourg
France Etangs et marais du bassin de la Somme
France Forêts picardes : Compiègne, Laigue, Ourscamp
France Forêts picardes : massif de Retz
France Marais de Sacy
France Vallée de l'Oise de Thourotte à Vendeuil
France Marais de la Souche
France Forêts picardes : massif des Trois Forêts et bois du Roi
France Estuaires picards : baies de Somme et d'Authie
France Traicts et marais salants de la Presqu'île Guérandaise
France Marais de Brière
France Estuaire de la Loire
France Lac de Grand-Lieu
France Baie de Bourgneuf et marais breton
France Basses Vallées Angevines
France Marais et forêt d'Olonne
France Vallée de la Loire : de Nantes à Montsoreau
France Marais poitevin et baie de l'Aiguillon
France La Dombes
France Val de Saône
France Val de Drôme: Les Ramières-printegarde
France Iles du Haut-Rhône
France Plaine du Forez
France Ile de la Platière
France Lac Léman (partie française)
France Lac et marais du Bourget
France Haute chaîne du Jura: défilé de l'écluse, Etournel et Mont Vuache
France Val d'Allier : Saint-Yorre-Joze
France Etangs de la Woëvre: la Chaussée
France Etang de Capestang
France Marais de Balançon et de Villiers
United Kingdom Abberton Reservoir
United Kingdom Abernethy Forest
United Kingdom Alvie
United Kingdom Arun Valley
United Kingdom Avon Valley
United Kingdom Belfast Lough
United Kingdom Benfleet and Southend Marshes
United Kingdom Breckland
United Kingdom Bridgend Flats, Islay
United Kingdom Burry Inlet
United Kingdom Cairngorms
United Kingdom Caithness Lochs
United Kingdom Cameron Reservoir
United Kingdom Carlingford Lough
United Kingdom Bae Caerfyrddin/Carmarthen Bay
United Kingdom Castle Loch, Lochmaben
United Kingdom Chesil Beach and the Fleet
United Kingdom Chew Valley
United Kingdom Chichester and Langstone Harbours
United Kingdom Dyfi Estuary/Aber Dyfi
United Kingdom Deben Estuary
United Kingdom Dee Estuary
United Kingdom Lower Derwent Valley
United Kingdom Duddon Estuary
United Kingdom Dundrum Inner Bay
United Kingdom Dungeness To Pett Levels
United Kingdom East Sanday
United Kingdom Eden Estuary, Tentsmuir Point and Abertay Sands
United Kingdom Exe Estuary
United Kingdom Firth of Forth
United Kingdom Firth of Tay and Eden Estuary
United Kingdom Flanders Moss and Lake of Menteith
United Kingdom Gladhouse Reservoir
United Kingdom Greenlaw Moor
United Kingdom Hamford Water
United Kingdom Holburn Lake and Moss
United Kingdom Hornsea Mere
United Kingdom Din Moss and Hoselaw Loch
United Kingdom Humber Estuary
United Kingdom Inner Clyde
United Kingdom Killough Bay
United Kingdom Larne Lough
United Kingdom Lea Valley
United Kingdom Leighton Moss
United Kingdom Lindisfarne
United Kingdom Gruinart Flats
United Kingdom Loch Ken and Dee Marshes
United Kingdom Loch Leven
United Kingdom Loch Lomond
United Kingdom Loch of Isbister
United Kingdom Loch of Kinnordy
United Kingdom Loch of Lintrathen
United Kingdom Loch of Skene
United Kingdom Loch of Strathbeg
United Kingdom Loch Oire
United Kingdom Loch Spynie
United Kingdom Loch Vaa
United Kingdom Loch of Inch and Torrs Warren
United Kingdom Lochs of Harray and Stenness
United Kingdom Lochs of Spiggie and Brow
United Kingdom Lough Foyle and River Foyle
United Kingdom Lough Neagh and Lough Beg
United Kingdom Martin Mere
United Kingdom Medway Estuary and Marshes
United Kingdom Mersey Estuary
United Kingdom Mid-Essex Coast
United Kingdom Mill Dam, Shapinsay
United Kingdom Minsmere - Walberswick
United Kingdom Montrose Basin
United Kingdom Moray Basin, Firths and Bays
United Kingdom Morecambe Bay
United Kingdom Muir of Dinnet
United Kingdom Nene Washes
United Kingdom Broadland
United Kingdom North Mainland Coast
United Kingdom North Norfolk Coast
United Kingdom North Pennine Moors
United Kingdom North Yorkshire Moors
United Kingdom Northumbria Coast
United Kingdom Alde - Ore Estuary
United Kingdom Ouse Washes
United Kingdom Outer Ards
United Kingdom Pagham Harbour
United Kingdom Poole Harbour
United Kingdom Portsmouth Harbour
United Kingdom Ribble and Alt Estuaries
United Kingdom River Spey - Insh Marshes
United Kingdom Rosehearty to Fraserburgh Coast
United Kingdom Rutland Water
United Kingdom Severn Estuary
United Kingdom Somerset Levels and Moors
United Kingdom South Tayside Goose Roosts
United Kingdom South-west London Waterbodies
United Kingdom Solent Marshes and Southampton Water
United Kingdom Stodmarsh
United Kingdom Stour and Orwell Estuaries
United Kingdom Strangford Lough and islands
United Kingdom Swansea Bay - Blackpill
United Kingdom Tamar Estuaries Complex
United Kingdom Taw and Torridge Estuary
United Kingdom Tay - Isla Valley
United Kingdom Teesmouth and Cleveland Coast
United Kingdom Thames Estuary and Marshes
United Kingdom Thanet Coast and Sandwich Bay
United Kingdom The Swale
United Kingdom The Wash
United Kingdom Traeth Lafan, Conwy Bay
United Kingdom Upper Lough Erne
United Kingdom Upper Solway Flats and Marshes
United Kingdom Walmore Common
United Kingdom Westwater Reservoir
United Kingdom Wigtown Bay
United Kingdom Ynys Feurig, Cemlyn Bay and the Skerries
United Kingdom Ythan Estuary, Sands of Forvie and Meikle Loch
United Kingdom Muirkirk and North Lowther Uplands
United Kingdom Benacre to Easton Bavents
United Kingdom Frome Flood-plain
United Kingdom Loch Ryan
United Kingdom Cnuic Agus Cladach Mhuile
United Kingdom Mochrum and Castle Lochs
United Kingdom North Wales Coast
United Kingdom Scapa Flow
United Kingdom Sounds around Wyre
United Kingdom South Cornwall Coast
United Kingdom Suffolk Sandlings
United Kingdom Breydon Water
United Kingdom Guernsey Shoreline
Italy Grado and Marano lagoon
Italy Vincheto di Cellarda
Italy Pian di Spagna and Lake Mezzola
Italy Brabbia peatland, Lake Varese and Lake Biandronno
Italy Po Delta
Italy Lake Trasimeno
Italy Lake Alviano
Italy Valli di Argenta
Italy Torrile LIPU reserve
Italy Lake Viverone
Albania Lalzi Bay
Greenland (to Denmark) Kitsissunnguit (Grønne Ejland)
Sweden River Dal – Håvran
Sweden Bay of Torslanda
Romania Bistreţ
Romania Lake Beibugeac (Plopu)
Romania Black Sea
Romania Defileul Inferior al Mureşului
Serbia Ovcar-Kablar gorge
Slovakia Senné
Slovakia Danube floodplains
Slovakia Sysľovské fields
Slovakia SÍňava
Slovakia Zemplínska Šírava
Serbia Vlasina
Armenia Armash fish-farm
Norway Nordre Øyeren & Sørumsneset
Norway Ørlandet
Norway Vorma
Norway Lake Storsjøen
Norway Kjørholmane seabird reserve
Norway Skjernøy, South Skerries
Norway Stjørdalsfjord
Norway Inner Trondheimsfjord
Norway Gaulosen
Poland Puck Bay
Germany Lower Oder valley
Germany Danube valley: Regensburg-Vilshofen
Germany Danube valley: Neu-Ulm - Lauingen incl. Faiminger Stausee, Donau-Moos, and Gundelfinger Moos
Germany Peitzer und Bärenbrücker Teiche
Germany Ponds and Elbe valley near Torgau
Germany Rhön Biosphere Reserve
Germany Mühlenberger Loch
Germany Rheinaue Bingen-Ingelheim
Germany Lower Inn: Haiming - Neuhaus including the Neuhaus, Egglfing, Ering, and Simbach reservoirs
Germany Starnberger See
Germany Rodachaue / Itzgrund / Oberes Maintal incl. Nassanger near Trieb and surrounding gravel pits
Germany Altmühl valley between Treuchtlingen and Leutershausen with Altmühlsee
Germany Chiemsee and Chiemseemoore
Germany Ammersee
Germany Eschefeld ponds
Germany Grosshartmannsdorfer Grossteich
Germany Vogelfreistätte Mittlere Isar-Stauseen
Germany Main valley near Volkach: Fahr-Dettelbach
Germany Wagbach lowlands
Germany Schleswig-Holstein Wadden Sea National Park
Germany Borgfelder Wümmewiesen
Germany Blockland - lower Wümme valley - Westliches Hollerland
Germany Werderland
Germany Niedervieland, Ochtumniederung
Germany Mittelwesermarsch
Germany Isles of Langenwerder and Walfisch
Germany Isles of Oie and Kirr
Germany Island of Usedom
Germany Westrügen - Hiddensee - Zingst
Germany Greifswalder Bodden
Germany Lower reaches of River Weser, unembanked area
Germany Leine valley near Salzderhelden
Germany Valley of River Ems
Germany Alfsee
Germany Norden-Esens, inland
Germany Wittmund-Wangerland
Germany Krummhörn-Westermarsch
Germany Ostenholzer Moor and Meissendorfer Teiche
Germany Steinhuder Meer
Germany Dümmer
Germany Hamme lowlands
Germany Hunte lowlands near Oldenburg
Germany Elbe lowlands between Schnackenburg and Lauenburg
Germany Elbe marshes between Stade and Otterndorf
Germany Wümmewiesen near Fischerhude
Germany Riddagshäuser Teiche
Germany Land Wursten
Germany Lech-Donau-Winkel: Lechstausee Feldheim and Donaustausee Bertoldsheim
Germany Main valley: Eltmann - Hassfurt
Germany Salziger See and Salza valley
Germany Federseeried
Germany Reichlos pond
Germany Ober-Moos pond
Germany Rhäden near Obersuhl and Bosserode
Germany Twiste reservior
Germany Usedom lagoon (Peenestrom, Achterwasser, Kleines Haff with Neuwarper See)
Croatia Kopacki Rit Special Zoological Reserve
Croatia Pokuplje Basin
Croatia Turopolje
Croatia Poilovlje with Carp Fishponds
Croatia Jelas Field
Croatia Neretva Delta
Croatia Vrana Lake and Jasen
Croatia Alluvial wetlands of the River Danube
Croatia Grudnjak fish-ponds
Croatia Nasicka Breznica fish-ponds
Croatia Donji Miholjac fish-ponds
Afghanistan Hamun-i-Puzak
Iraq Haur Al Hammar
Iraq Tharthar Lake and Al-Dhebaeji Fields
Iran, Islamic Republic of South Caspian shore, from Astara to Gomishan
Iran, Islamic Republic of Anzali Mordab complex
Iran, Islamic Republic of Bandar Kiashar lagoon and mouth of Sefid Rud
Iran, Islamic Republic of Fereidoonkenar marshes
Iran, Islamic Republic of Seyed Mohalli, Zarin Kola and Larim Sara
Iran, Islamic Republic of Miankaleh Peninsula and Gorgan Bay
Iran, Islamic Republic of Gomishan marshes and Turkoman steppes
Iran, Islamic Republic of Dez river marshes and plains
Iran, Islamic Republic of Horeh Bamdej
Iran, Islamic Republic of Shadegan marshes and tidal mudflats of Khor-al Amaya and Khor Musa
Iran, Islamic Republic of Gavekhoni lake, and marshes of the lower Zaindeh Rud
Iran, Islamic Republic of Kaftar lake
Iran, Islamic Republic of Arjan Protected Area
Iran, Islamic Republic of Lake Maharlu
Iran, Islamic Republic of Lake Bakhtegan, Lake Tashk and Kamjan marshes
Iran, Islamic Republic of Hamoun-i Sabari and Hamoun-i Hirmand
Iran, Islamic Republic of South end of the Hamoun-i Puzak
Iran, Islamic Republic of Hilleh Protected Area
Russia (European) Lake Il'men and adjoining marshy plain
Russia (European) Mouth of Svir river
Russia (European) Valley of Terek river, Kabardino-Balkaria
China (mainland) Xingkai Hu Nature Reserve
China (mainland) Tumen River at Jingxin-Fangchuan
China (mainland) Oasis, Desert and Wetland at Mosuowan
China (mainland) Tarim Euphrates Poplar Forest Nature Reserve
China (mainland) Aksu River basin
China (mainland) Bachu Oasis
China (mainland) Hongfeng Hu and Baihua Hu
China (mainland) Yellow River Delta Nature Reserve
South Korea Han-gang river
South Korea Junam reservoir
South Korea Nakdong-gang estuary
Japan Lakes Oyama Kamiike and Shimoike
Mongolia Khar Us Lake
Japan Lake Hyoko
Pakistan Mangla Lake
Pakistan Marala Game Reserve
Pakistan Lal Sohanra National Park
Russia (Asian) Bolon' lake
South Korea Geum-gang river and estuary
South Korea Mangyeong estuary
South Korea Donglim reservoir
South Korea Yeongam-ho lake
South Korea Geumho-ho lake
South Korea Gocheonam-ho lake
South Korea Han-gang estuary
South Korea Tidal flat area of southern Ganghwa-do island
South Korea Sihwa-ho lake
South Korea Cheonsu Bay
South Korea Dongjin estuary
South Korea Gangjin Bay
South Korea Upo swamp
Pakistan Head Qadirabad Game Reserve
India Kanjli Lake
Belarus Sporaŭskaje balota
Belarus Liebiadziny Moch
Belarus Biarezina-Hajna
Estonia Haanja
Estonia Karula
Estonia Kolga bay
Estonia Kõrgessaare-Mudaste coast
Estonia Kõrvemaa
Estonia Muraka
Estonia Puhatu mire
Estonia Otepää
Estonia Põhja-Kõrvemaa
Estonia Räpina polder
Estonia Pakri
Estonia Ropka-Ihaste
Estonia Vooremaa
Estonia Karala-Pilguse
Estonia Lõu bay
Estonia Tagamõisa peninsula
Estonia Väinameri
Russia (European) Shabel'skaya sand-spit
Russia (European) Valley of Terek River (Mozdokski District)
Russia (European) Unskaya bay
Russia (European) Kuloy river
Russia (Central Asian) Bolchoe Kamyshnoe Lake
Russia (Central Asian) Mouth of the Uy river
Russia (Central Asian) Lebedinoye and Svetloye lakes
Russia (Central Asian) Man'yass lake
Russia (Central Asian) Travykul' lake
Russia (Central Asian) Bol'shaya Indra lake
Russia (Central Asian) Istochnoye, Sredneye and Schuch'ye lakes
Russia (Central Asian) Bol'shoy and Maly Akh lakes
Russia (Central Asian) Bog Mamynkul and lake Alakul
Russia (Central Asian) Dikoye and Epanchino lakes
Russia (Central Asian) Bol'shiye and Maliye Donki lakes
Russia (Central Asian) Shestakovskie of a bog 2
Russia (Central Asian) Dvuob'ye
Azerbaijan Red Lake
Azerbaijan Aggyol
Azerbaijan Kura Delta
Azerbaijan Sahil settlement - Shelf factory
Azerbaijan Yashma Island
Azerbaijan Gizilagach State Reserve
Azerbaijan Lake Hajigabul
Russia (Central Asian) Yudinsky stretch
Russia (Central Asian) Zdvinsky zakaznik
Russia (Central Asian) Puchina area
Russia (Central Asian) Lake system near Lotoshnoye village
Russia (Central Asian) Kurtan Lake
Russia (Central Asian) Intenis Lake
Russia (Central Asian) Kartabyz and Lebedinoe Lakes
Russia (Central Asian) Myrkaj Lake
Russia (Central Asian) Tishki Lake
Russia (Central Asian) Utich Lake
Russia (Central Asian) Maly Sarykul' Lake
Russia (Central Asian) Greater and Lesser Alekaj Lakes
Russia (Central Asian) Greater and Lesser Kadkul', Alabuga and Tirikul' Lakes
Russia (Central Asian) Greater Shantarkai Lake
Russia (Central Asian) Butash and Gor'koye lakes
Russia (Central Asian) Gor'koe Lake near village Lyskovo
Russia (Central Asian) Gor'koye Lake
Russia (Central Asian) Rocky outcrops of river Uj
Russia (Central Asian) Gor'koe, Krivoe and Zhuravlinoe Lakes
Russia (Central Asian) Kyzil-Chilik valley
Russia (European) Lower Eruslan
Russia (European) Khanskoye Lake
Russia (Central Asian) Sugoyak Lake
Russia (European) Mouth of Yeya river
Russia (European) Sitnikovski Reserve
Russia (Central Asian) Yakush Lake
Russia (Central Asian) Kazanskaya flood-plain of the Ishim river
Russia (Central Asian) Bol'shoe Mit'kino Lake
Russia (Central Asian) Shestakovskiye marshes
Bulgaria Atanasovsko Lake
Bulgaria Zhrebchevo Reservoir
Bulgaria Gorni Dabnik-Telish Reservoir
Bulgaria Kaliakra
Bulgaria Lakat Island
Bulgaria Galata
Bulgaria Batova
Bulgaria Bakarlaka
Bulgaria Vrachanski Balkan
Bulgaria Ludogorie
Bulgaria Karlukovski Karst
Bulgaria Arda Bridge
Bulgaria Garvansko Marsh
Bulgaria Vasilyovska Mountain
Bulgaria Adata-Tundzha
Bulgaria Maritsa-Parvomay
Bulgaria Golia Island
Bulgaria Malak Preslavets marsh
Bulgaria Zvanichevo Fish-ponds
Bulgaria Hadzi Dimitrovo Fish-ponds
Bulgaria Maritsa-Plovdiv
Bulgaria Zlato Pole
Bulgaria Nikopolsko Plateau
Bulgaria Rupite
Bulgaria Obnova Fish-ponds
Bulgaria Durankulak Lake
Bulgaria Shabla Lake Complex
France Côte Médocaine: dunes boisées et dépressions humides
France Estuaire de l'Orne
France Littoral Augeron
France Plateaux de Millevaches et de Gentioux
France Etang du Bagnas
France Petite Camargue laguno-marine
France Salines de l'Etang de Berre
France Basse Vallée de la Durance
France Plateau de Bellefonds
France Marais arrières littoraux picards
Bahamas Harrold and Wilson Ponds National Park
Kazakhstan Karasor Lake
Kazakhstan Kultansor and Tatysor Lakes
Kazakhstan Sorbulak Lake System
Russia (Central Asian) Bol'shoye Pustoye lake
Russia (Central Asian) Busly lake
Russia (Central Asian) Bystroistokskaya
Russia (Central Asian) Kuisakskoye reservoir
Russia (European) Oka valley in vicinity of Murmino
Russia (European) Okski Biosphere Reserve
Russia (Central Asian) Belozerskaya flood-plain of river Tobol
Russia (Central Asian) Zingeika lake
Russia (Central Asian) Reservoir near river Sukhaya
Russia (Central Asian) Russkoye lake
Russia (European) Flood-plain of rivers Usta and Vaya in Urenski district
Russia (European) Floodplain of Pjana river near village Sarga
Russia (European) Floodplain of Moksha river and Common Crane autumn aggegation near villages Khohlikha and Shaprikha
Russia (European) Kamsko-Bakaldinskiye marshes
Russia (European) Peat pits in Volodarski and Balakhninski districts
Russia (European) Floodplain of Rudnya river and surroundings
Russia (Central Asian) Tirikul' and Kadkul' lakes
Russia (Central Asian) Teletskoye lake
Russia (Central Asian) Kamyshnoye lake
Russia (Central Asian) Karamys lake
Canada Whitford and Rush Lakes
Canada Eagle, Namaka and Stobart Lakes
Canada Boundary Bay - Roberts Bank - Sturgeon Bank (Fraser River Estuary)
Canada Tachick and Nulki Lakes
Canada Delta Marsh
Canada Netley-Libau Marsh
Canada Oak Hammock Marsh WMA
Canada Oak Lake/Plum Lakes Area
Canada Whitewater Lake
Canada Proven Lake WMA
Canada Langruth - Rm of Lakeview
Canada North, West, and East Shoal Lakes
Canada Grant's Lake WMA
Canada Marshy Point
Canada Long Point Peninsula and Marshes
Canada Pittock Reservoir
Canada Matchedash Bay
Canada Wildwood Gull Roost
Canada Lac Deschênes
Canada Netitishi Point
Canada Marais de Saint-Timothée
Canada Marais de Saint-Étienne
Canada Canal de Beauharnois
Canada Cabri Area
Canada Nicolle Flats
Canada Cumberland Marshes
Canada Shallow Bay, Big Slough and Swan Lake
Canada M'Clintock Bay to Lewes River Marsh
Canada Tagish Narrows
Afghanistan Ab-i-Istada
Iran, Islamic Republic of Dasht-e-Moghan
Iran, Islamic Republic of Gori Gol
Iran, Islamic Republic of Lake Uromiyeh
Iran, Islamic Republic of Shur Gol, Yadegarlu and Dorgeh Sangi lakes
Iran, Islamic Republic of Ghara Gheshlaq No-Hunting Area
Iran, Islamic Republic of Lake Kobi
Iran, Islamic Republic of Nowruzlu and Ghazanlu
Iran, Islamic Republic of Lisar Protected Area
Iran, Islamic Republic of Lake Alagol, Lake Ulmagol and Lake Ajigol
Iran, Islamic Republic of Incheh Borun lake and marshes
Iran, Islamic Republic of Voshmigir dam
Iran, Islamic Republic of Lake Bibishervan and Lake Eymar
Iran, Islamic Republic of Lashgarak and Latian dam
Iran, Islamic Republic of Rud-i Jowin and Rud-i Kalshur
Iran, Islamic Republic of Hari Rud valley near Sarrakhs
Iran, Islamic Republic of Lake Zaribar
Iran, Islamic Republic of Hashelan marsh and Doh Tappeh plains
Iran, Islamic Republic of Oshtrankuh Protected Area
Iran, Islamic Republic of Karkheh river marshes
Iran, Islamic Republic of Karun river marshes
Iran, Islamic Republic of Izeh and Sheikho lakes
Iran, Islamic Republic of Cheghakor marsh
Iran, Islamic Republic of Gandoman marsh
Iran, Islamic Republic of Dorudsan dam
Iran, Islamic Republic of Haft Barm
Iran, Islamic Republic of Bahu Kalat (Gandu) Protected Area
Iraq Baquba wetlands
Oman Quriyat - Daghmar
Oman Duqm
Saudi Arabia King Faisal Airbase, Tabuk
Saudi Arabia Tarut Bay
Saudi Arabia Al-Ha'ir
United Arab Emirates Ramtha lagoons
Yemen Ta'izz wadis
Bulgaria Straldzha Complex
St Vincent and the Grenadines Ashton Wetland
St Vincent and the Grenadines Mustique Island
Uzbekistan Achinskoe Lake
Uzbekistan Talimardzhan Reservoir
Kazakhstan Irtysh-Karaganda Waterworks 10
Uzbekistan Sudochye Lake
Uzbekistan Amudarya floodlands near Termez
Uzbekistan Yuzhno-Surkhan (South-Surkhan) Reservoir
Uzbekistan Dengizkul Lake
Uzbekistan Dalverzin State Forestry and Hunting Management Area
Uzbekistan Tuyabuguz Reservoir
Uzbekistan Tudakul and Kuymazar Reservoirs
Uzbekistan Karakyr Lakes
Turkmenistan Sarygamysh
Turkmenistan Ayrakly – Garadzhaovlak
Turkmenistan Khanguyy
Turkmenistan Khankhovuz
Turkmenistan Garagumderya
Turkmenistan Erajy
Turkmenistan Soltandag Lake
Turkmenistan Taylak Lake
Turkmenistan Ketteshor - Ramankol
Turkmenistan Kelif Lakes
Turkmenistan Zeyit - Kelif
Turkmenistan Soltandag - Gyzylburun
Austria Feuchte Ebene and Rauchwarther Platte
Turkmenistan Karabogaz
Turkmenistan Turkmenbashy Bay
Turkmenistan Garabogaz - Garshy
Italy Magredi of Pordenone
Turkmenistan Turkmen Bay
Turkmenistan Tallymerjen
Austria Fish-ponds in the Waldviertel
Turkmenistan Goyungyrlan
Kazakhstan Karakol Lake
Ukraine Gerojsk Lakes
Ukraine KardashinskI mires
Ukraine Chornobyl zone
Ukraine Serednyotomakivske reservior
Ukraine Zakaznyk Domuzaly
Ukraine Reservoir on r. Chechva with territories adjacent
Ukraine Samars'ka bay
Tajikistan Kayrakkum Reservoir
Kazakhstan Saumalkol Lake
Kazakhstan Shaglyteniz Lake and marshes
Ukraine Upper of r.Mokra Sura
Kazakhstan Kulykol-Taldykol Lake System
Sweden River Helge
Kazakhstan Zharkol Lakes
Sweden Lake Skedviken
Kazakhstan Tuzkol Lake
Poland Lower Odra river valley
Kazakhstan Markakol State Nature Reserve
Poland Ner River Valley
Kazakhstan Lower reaches of the Karatal River
Italy River Sesia heronries
Turkmenistan Jarsay - Khangui
Italy Ticino river
Kazakhstan Irtysh-Karaganda Waterworks 9
Kazakhstan Koybagar-Tyuntyugur Lake System
Kazakhstan Kushmurun Lake
Kazakhstan Shalkar Lake
Kazakhstan Sarshyganak Lake
Kazakhstan Sorbalyk-Maybalyk Lake System
Poland Slowinska Site
Kazakhstan Terenkol Lake
Kazakhstan Sorbalyk Lake
Kazakhstan Ters-Ashchibulak Reservoir
Turkmenistan Gurtli
Turkmenistan Deryatakyr
Turkmenistan Kopetdagkhovudan
Turkmenistan Mergen
Turkmenistan Saryyazy
Turkmenistan Chokrak-Tutly
Russia (European) Varnavinsko-Kryukovskaya irrigation system
Russia (European) Krasnodarskoye reservoir
Kazakhstan Kushum Lakes
Netherlands Lake Sneekermeer and Goingarijp
Kazakhstan Akzhan Lake
Kazakhstan Sulukol Lake
Kazakhstan Kapchagay Canyon
Kazakhstan Uyalyshalkar Lake System
Kazakhstan Zhumay-Mayshukyr Lake System
Uzbekistan Northern shore of Aydarkul Lake
Uzbekistan Karnabchul Steppe
Poland Jeziorsko reservoir
Syria Buhayrat al-Assad
Kazakhstan Tentek River Delta
Kazakhstan Lake Alakol Islands
Russia (Asian) Islands of the Enisey river near Shushenskoye
Sweden Lake Lim
Netherlands Biesbosch
Poland Pszczew Lakes and Obra River Valley
Finland Lätäseno and Jietajoki mires
Finland Käsivarsi fjelds
Finland Pallas and Ylläs fjelds
Finland Maltio fjelds
Finland Kevo
Finland Pöyrisvuoma mire protection area
Finland Karunginjärvi lake
Finland Tornionjoki Delta
Finland Oulu region wetlands
Finland Oulanka-Sukerijärvi
Finland Pajupuronsuo-Isosuo-Kivisuo
Finland Luoto archipelago
Finland Uusikaarlepyy archipelago
Finland Alajoki
Finland Viklinrimpi
Finland Patvinsuo National Park
Finland Pitkäranta
Finland Ruunaa
Finland Linnansaari
Finland Kangasala wetlands
Finland Kukkiajärvi lake
Finland Koijärvi lake
Finland Nuuksio
Finland Tammisaari and Inkoo western archipelago
Finland Paimionlahti bay
Jordan Azraq
Germany Vogelsberg
Netherlands IJssel: IJsselkop - Ketelmeer
Netherlands Lake IJsselmeer
Lebanon Lake Qaraoun
Russia (European) Karabash-Kudashskaya forest-steppe
Russia (European) Downstream of Ik river
USA Montezuma Wetlands Complex
Kazakhstan Zhaltyr Lake
USA Cache-Lower White Rivers
Germany Lower Saxony Wadden Sea National Park
Germany Thülsfeld reservoir
Germany Leine valley Koldingen-Ruthe
Germany Oker valley near Vienenburg
Germany Selent-Plön fishponds
Germany Grosser Plöner See
Germany Obersee: Schachener Bucht
Germany Rötelsee-Weihergebiet incl. Regenaue and Chambaue
Germany Donau-Auen and Donau-Ried: Höchstädt - Donauwörth
Germany Ismaninger Speichersee and fish ponds
Germany Seeburger See
Germany Einswarder Plate / Tegeler Plate
Germany Braunschweig sewage farms
Germany Main valley and Steiger foothills near Schweinfurt and Volkach
Germany Danube valley between Neuburg and Ingolstadt
Germany Schleswig-Holstein Wadden Sea National Park (includes the Halligs, Kniepsand/Amrum, Lister Koog, Rantumbecken, Rickelsb
Germany Schlei
Germany Eastern part of Kiel Bight
Germany Wismar bay and Salzhaff
Germany Coast and lagoons of Western Pomerania
Germany Untermain
Germany Wümme lowlands Borgfeld-Fischerhude
Germany Kühren Teich and Lanker See
Ireland Lough Swilly including Blanket Nook and Inch Lake
Ireland River Little Brosna callows: New Bridge - River Shannon
Ireland Dundalk Bay
Ireland Tralee Bay and Barrow Harbour
Ireland Lough Foyle
Romania Danube Delta
Romania Lunca Siretului Mijlociu
Kyrgyzstan Eastern Issyk Kul Lake
Kyrgyzstan Lake Chatyr-Kul
Kyrgyzstan Karkyra Valley
Kyrgyzstan Tokmak Pheasant Reserve
Kyrgyzstan Water reservation of Northern Chu Valley
Kyrgyzstan Tulek Valley
Kyrgyzstan Western Alai, Kok-Suu river
Mongolia Selengiin Tsagaan Lake
Mongolia Otgontenger Mountain
Mongolia Teshigiin Olon Lakes
Poland Miedwie site
Kazakhstan Korgalzhyn State Nature Reserve
Poland Luknajno lake
Poland Middle Notec River Valley
Poland Notec Forest
Poland Mala Welna River Valley
Poland Barycz river valley
Poland Mietkow reservoir
Poland Nielisz Site
Kazakhstan Tuzashchy and Karasor Lakes
Kazakhstan Kumdykol-Zharlykol Lake System
Poland Widawa and Olesnica River Valley
Poland Karas Lake
Poland Sredzka Struga and Maskawa River Valley
China (mainland) Ulungur Hu and Jili Hu (Fu Hai)
China (mainland) Desert and wetland from Northern Urumqi to Dabancheng
China (mainland) Barkol Lake and grassland
China (mainland) Bosten Lake
China (mainland) Ebi Nur and Kuytun River
China (mainland) Jianhu Nature Reserve
China (mainland) Mengjin Huanghe Nature Reserve
China (mainland) Zhengzhou Huanghe Wetland Nature Reserve
China (mainland) Taipo Hu Nature Reserve
Bosnia and Herzegovina Livno karst field and Busko lake
Kazakhstan Shagyrkol and Mamyrkol lakes
Kazakhstan Batpakkol lake
Kazakhstan Salmanykol lake
Russia (Central Asian) Kunovatski
Mexico Cuenca baja del Río Papagayo
Mexico Presa de Valsequillo
Mexico Laguna de Mexicanos
Mexico Corredor de Barrancas de la Sierra Madre Occidental
Mexico Ciénega de Tláhuac
New Zealand Upper Buller
Estonia Kabli
Estonia Kasti bay
Estonia Kikepera
Estonia Koorunõmme
Estonia Irbe strait
Estonia Kärevere
Estonia Peipsi
Estonia Mullutu
Estonia Nõva-Osmussaar
Estonia Pärnu bay (NEW)
Estonia Riksu coast
Estonia Siiksaare-Oessaare bays
Estonia Kunda
Estonia Vilsandi archipelago
Estonia Lahepera lake
Estonia Luitemaa
Estonia Alam-Pedja
Estonia Koigi
Kazakhstan Shoshkakol Lakes
Kazakhstan Russkiy Zharkol
Belarus Čyrvonaja Slabada
Kazakhstan Tounsor Hollow Lakes
Kazakhstan Kamyshovoe-Zhamankol Lakes
Kazakhstan Balykty Lake
Kazakhstan Vicinity of Korgalzhyn village
Kazakhstan Aksuat Lake
Estonia Koiva-Mustjõe
Estonia Kõnnumaa-Väätsa
Estonia Käntu-Kastja
Estonia Küdema bay
Estonia Lahemaa
Estonia Lavassaare
Estonia Marimetsa-Õmma
Estonia Meelva bog
Estonia Meenikunno bog
Estonia Misso
Belarus Dniepra-Brahinskaie reservoir
Norway Balsfjord
Mexico Laguna de Bustillos
Sweden Sjaunja
Kazakhstan Zhusandala
Sweden Rödkallen – Söräspen Islands
Kazakhstan Caspian Sea shore between Volga and Ural River Deltas
Kazakhstan Donyz-Tau cliff faces
Kazakhstan Ereymentau Mountains
Kazakhstan Kyzylkol Lake
Kazakhstan Western and northern foothills of the Kalba Range
Kazakhstan Lesser Aral Sea
Kazakhstan Syrdarya Delta Lakes
Kazakhstan Chingiztau Mountains
Kazakhstan Eastern Kazakhstan uplands
Kazakhstan Zhagalbayly and Tuyemoynak Hills
Kazakhstan Karabas Mountains
Kazakhstan Arkaly Mountains
Kazakhstan Karagie Depression
Kazakhstan Tyulen’i (Seal) Islands
Kazakhstan Delta of the Ural River
Kazakhstan Kazakhstan portion of the river Volga's Delta - Zhambay
Sweden Coastal area of Ystad – Hörte
Sweden Coastal area of Oskarshamn

Habitats & altitude
Habitat (level 1) Habitat (level 2) Importance Occurrence
Artificial/Aquatic & Marine Artificial/Aquatic - Aquaculture Ponds suitable non-breeding
Artificial/Aquatic & Marine Artificial/Aquatic - Aquaculture Ponds suitable breeding
Artificial/Aquatic & Marine Artificial/Aquatic - Canals and Drainage Channels, Ditches suitable non-breeding
Artificial/Aquatic & Marine Artificial/Aquatic - Canals and Drainage Channels, Ditches suitable breeding
Artificial/Aquatic & Marine Artificial/Aquatic - Irrigated Land (includes irrigation channels) suitable non-breeding
Artificial/Aquatic & Marine Artificial/Aquatic - Irrigated Land (includes irrigation channels) suitable breeding
Artificial/Aquatic & Marine Artificial/Aquatic - Ponds (below 8ha) suitable breeding
Artificial/Aquatic & Marine Artificial/Aquatic - Ponds (below 8ha) suitable non-breeding
Artificial/Aquatic & Marine Artificial/Aquatic - Wastewater Treatment Areas suitable breeding
Artificial/Aquatic & Marine Artificial/Aquatic - Wastewater Treatment Areas suitable non-breeding
Artificial/Aquatic & Marine Artificial/Aquatic - Water Storage Areas (over 8ha) suitable non-breeding
Artificial/Aquatic & Marine Artificial/Aquatic - Water Storage Areas (over 8ha) suitable breeding
Wetlands (inland) Bogs, Marshes, Swamps, Fens, Peatlands suitable non-breeding
Wetlands (inland) Bogs, Marshes, Swamps, Fens, Peatlands suitable breeding
Wetlands (inland) Permanent Freshwater Lakes (over 8ha) suitable non-breeding
Wetlands (inland) Permanent Freshwater Lakes (over 8ha) suitable breeding
Wetlands (inland) Permanent Freshwater Marshes/Pools (under 8ha) suitable non-breeding
Wetlands (inland) Permanent Freshwater Marshes/Pools (under 8ha) suitable breeding
Wetlands (inland) Permanent Rivers/Streams/Creeks (includes waterfalls) suitable non-breeding
Wetlands (inland) Permanent Rivers/Streams/Creeks (includes waterfalls) suitable breeding
Wetlands (inland) Permanent Saline, Brackish or Alkaline Lakes suitable non-breeding
Wetlands (inland) Permanent Saline, Brackish or Alkaline Lakes suitable breeding
Wetlands (inland) Seasonal/Intermittent Saline, Brackish or Alkaline Marshes/Pools suitable non-breeding
Wetlands (inland) Seasonal/Intermittent Saline, Brackish or Alkaline Marshes/Pools suitable breeding
Altitude 0 - 1000 m Occasional altitudinal limits  

Utilisation
Purpose Primary form used Life stage used Source Scale Level Timing
Food - human - - Non-trivial Recent
Pets/display animals, horticulture - - Non-trivial Recent
Sport hunting/specimen collecting - - Non-trivial Recent

Recommended citation
BirdLife International (2021) Species factsheet: Anas platyrhynchos. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 18/10/2021. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2021) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 18/10/2021.