Justification of Red List Category
This newly split species is listed as Near Threatened on the basis that its population is suspected to be undergoing a moderately rapid decline owing to on-going habitat loss and degradation, driven primarily by agricultural expansion.
The global population size has not been quantified.
This species's population is suspected to be in moderately rapid decline owing to on-going habitat destruction and degradation (del Hoyo et al. 2003).
Myrmeciza palliata occurs in northern Colombia, being present on the northern slope of the Andes and in the Magdalena Valley, and ranges into north-western Venezuela (del Hoyo et al. 2003). Its distribution may be fairly patchy, and it is described as not common where it occurs (A. Cuervo in litt. 2012), although it has also been characterised as common in Serranía de las Quinchas Regional Natural Park and Cuchilla del Minero Integrated Management District (O. Cortes in litt. 2012).
It inhabits humid and wet forests, mostly in the foothills, where it is most numerous, but also ranges down into the lowlands and up into lower montane habitats in some areas (Hilty and Brown 1986, del Hoyo et al. 2003), occurring at 500-1,400 m (T. Donegan in litt. 2011). The species is absent from the dryer and higher areas of the the Yariguies and Chicamocha/Suarez watersheds, and the dryer part of southern Perija (at the present day at least), and it seems to have only a limited tolerance of habitat fragmentation (T. Donegan in litt. 2011).
This species occupies a region that is subject to extensive land-use change. The middle and lower Magdalena valley has been extensively deforested since the 19th century for agriculture, and clearance of its foothills has been near total since the 1950s (Forero 1989). Deforestation in the Caribbean lowlands of Colombia has also been severe (T. Donegan in litt. 2009). In addition to clearance for agriculture, deforestation is being driven by gold mining in the Serranía de San Lucas (T. Donegan in litt. 2009).
Conservation Actions Underway
No targeted conservation actions are known for this species, although some of its habitat receives various levels of protection.
Conservation Actions Proposed
Carry out wide-ranging surveys to obtain a total population estimate. Study the species's life history and habitat requirements. Monitor rates of habitat loss and degradation within the species's range. Increase the area of suitable habitat that receives effective protection.
Text account compilers
Butchart, S., Ekstrom, J., Taylor, J.
Cortes, O., Cuervo, A. & Donegan, T.
BirdLife International (2022) Species factsheet: Sipia palliata. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 05/12/2022. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2022) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 05/12/2022.