Justification of Red List Category
Based on a model of future deforestation it is suspected that the population of this species will decline very rapidly over the next three generations, and it has therefore been uplisted to Endangered. It also has a small, declining range and population. However, it may in fact benefit from habitat degradation promoting secondary growth, and from abandonment of pasture that is occurring in parts of its range.
The population size is preliminarily estimated to fall into the band 2,500-9,999 individuals. This equates to 1,667-6,666 mature individuals, rounded here to 1,500-7,000 mature individuals.
This species is suspected to lose 60.4-66.3% of suitable habitat within its distribution over three generations (11 years) based on a model of Amazonian deforestation (Soares-Filho et al. 2006, Bird et al. 2011). It is therefore suspected to decline by ≥50% over three generations.
Poecilotriccus luluae is known from six localities in north-east Peru: at Wicsocunga, near Lonya Grande, in the northernmost extension of the Cordillera Central (T. Mark in litt. 2003); two sites in the Cordillera de Colán (30 km east of Florida (Johnson and Jones 2001), and south-east of Bagua (Davies et al. (1994)); and three areas to the east in an unnamed range in the Eastern Andes (the García area north-east of Abra Patricia; 6 km south-east of Corosha; and 33 km north-east of Ingenio) (Johnson and Jones 2001; Davies et al. 1994).
It is found in montane forest at 1,800-2,900 m elevation, usually in or near bamboo thickets but also in shrubby second growth and forest edge (Johnson and Jones 2001; Davis 1986; Hornbuckle 1999b; Schulenberg et al. 2007, Schulenberg 2014, Walther and Sharpe 2016). It forages almost exclusively through sally-gleans, mostly to the undersurface of live leaves, and is nearly always encountered in pairs (Davis 1986). It has been reported as fairly common to the east of Abra Patricia (Davis 1986; Hornbuckle 1999b). Food habits and breeding biology very poorly-known (Schulenberg 2014, Walther and Sharpe 2016).
The remaining forests within the documented range of the species are being cleared for timber, agriculture and to secure land ownership, particularly rapidly on the Cordillera de Colán (where local people estimated that all remaining forest might be cleared in the ensuing decade). The forest near Abra Patricia is under increased threat since the road was rebuilt in 1998 (Davies et al. 1997). However, the species may benefit from edge habitat created by timber clearing (D. Lane in litt. 2003, Schulenberg 2014).
Conservation Actions Underway
1,820 km2 of forest at Abra Patricia and the upper río Mayo, San Martín, is classed as Bosque de Protección del Alto Mayo at the request of local leaders in Rioja, to protect the watershed of the Rio Mayo from logging (Hornbuckle 1999b).
10 cm. Small, well marked tyrant flycatcher. The most striking feature is the rich chestnut-red hood (except small white throat). Hind neck band is grey/black and remaining upperparts are green, with coverts, tertials and secondaries fringed yellow. Below the hood is a narrow, white breast band, and the remainder of the underparts are bright yellow. Voice Call is an emphatic chick. Song probably consists of a short, rather harsh trilling prrrrt.
Text account compilers
Harding, M., Sharpe, C J, Symes, A.
Lane, D., Mark, T.
BirdLife International (2022) Species factsheet: Poecilotriccus luluae. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 07/10/2022. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2022) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 07/10/2022.