Justification of Red List Category
This species has a very large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). Despite the fact that the population trend appears to be decreasing, the decline is not believed to be sufficiently rapid to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size may be moderately small to large, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
The population is suspected to number fewer than 50,000 mature individuals (Partners in Flight 2020), thus it is placed in the band 20,000-49,999 mature individuals here.
The population is suspected to be in moderate decline owing to ongoing habitat destruction and low hunting pressure (del Hoyo et al. 1994, Partners in Flight 2020, Chávez-León 2020). Over the past three generations (15.3 years; Bird et al. 2020), 5% of tree cover has been lost within the range (Global Forest Watch 2021, using Hansen et al.  data and methods disclosed therein). To account for additional impacts of hunting, the rate of population decline over the past three generations is here placed in the band 1-9%. Tree cover loss has been increasing since 2016, to a rate equivalent to 8% over three generations (Global Forest Watch 2021, using Hansen et al.  data and methods disclosed therein). Accounting for hunting pressure, the population decline over the next three generations is therefore placed in the band 1-19%.
The species is threatened by habitat destruction and low hunting pressure (del Hoyo et al. 1994, Chávez-León 2020).
Text account compilers
Butchart, S., Ekstrom, J. & Westrip, J.R.S.
BirdLife International (2022) Species factsheet: Dendrortyx macroura. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 19/08/2022. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2022) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 19/08/2022.