Justification of Red List Category
This species is projected to experience a moderately rapid population reduction that may have begun already. It also has a small range within which habitat is becoming increasingly degraded, in particular owing to the development of pine plantations. However, the range is not yet severely fragmented or restricted to few locations. For these reasons, the species is classified as Near Threatened.
The global population size has not been quantified, but this species is described as 'uncommon' (Stotz et al. 1996).
This species is suspected to be declining at a moderately rapid rate, as a result of habitat loss with up to 60% of grassland converted to Pinus plantation in some areas (C. S. Fontana in litt. 2006).
Cinclodes pabsti is confined to south-east Brazil, where it occurs in south-east Santa Catarina state, north-east Rio Grande do Sul state and (disjunctly, 1,000 km to the north) the Serra do Cipó in central Minas Gerais (Freitas et al. 2008). The species is apparently rare in the areas surrounding Aparados da Serra and Serra Geral national parks (F. Olmos in litt. 2006); however, it is reportedly quite common within the proposed São Joaquim National Park (F. Olmos in litt. 2006). Its global population size has not been estimated.
It inhabits temperate grassland, pastures and agricultural land in higher areas; open grassland, often rocky and often near houses, usually near water. There are also records from urban areas and along roadsides (J. F. Amorim in litt. 2006). It can persist for over two years after an area is planted with Pinus, but it is displaced by the time the trees have reached 7 m (I. Accordi in litt. 2006).
The species is threatened by rapid habitat conversion into Pinus plantations across much of its range, with up to 60% of grassland converted in some areas (C. S. Fontana in litt. 2006). Similarly an increase in the area of vineyards and apple orchards poses a threat.
Conservation Actions Underway
The species occurs within Serra do Cipó, Aparados da Serra and Serra Geral National Parks and the proposed São Joaquim National Park.
21-22 cm. Large cinclodes with fairly long, straight bill and relatively long tail. Prominent white supercilium. Dark on the lores to the rear of the auriculars. Greyish brown above with slightly darker crown. Two indistinct buff wing-bars and a cinnamon-buff wing panel. The tail is brown with paler outer retrices. Sexes alike. Similar spp. The only cinclodes occurring within its small range. Voice: Song, a prolonged trill increasing in volume towards the end, given from a perch or in flight; call a descending tseeoo.
Text account compilers
Bird, J., Butchart, S., Gilroy, J. & Sharpe, C J
Accordi, I., Amorim, J., Fontana, C. & Olmos, F.
BirdLife International (2022) Species factsheet: Cinclodes pabsti. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 27/01/2022. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2022) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 27/01/2022.