Justification of Red List Category
This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). Despite the fact that the population trend appears to be decreasing, the decline is not believed to be sufficiently rapid to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
The global population size has not been quantified, but this species is described as 'fairly common' (Stotz et al. (1996).
This population is suspected to be in decline owing to ongoing habitat loss and degradation.
Race X. f. brevirostris occurs in the arid interior of northeastern Brazil (western Bahia). X. f. tenuirostris occurs in coastal eastern Brazil from central Bahia, south to Rio Doce (Espírito Santo). X. f. fuscus occurs in southeastern Brazil from southern Goiás, eastern Minas Gerais and Espírito Santo (Rio Doce), south to northeastern and central Rio Grande do Sul, also southern and southeastern Paraguay and northeastern Argentina (Misiones).
Inhabits a variety of forest types. Mainly lowland rainforest and humid montane forest in much of range; also Araucaria forest in south, and semi-deciduous and gallery forests at drier sites farther inland. Frequents interior of mature forest, older second growth, forest edge; occasionally younger second growth and gardens adjacent to forest. Occurs in both tropical and subtropical zones, primarily in lowlands and foothills, regularly to 1200 m; less frequently in mountains to 1500 m, possibly higher.
Text account compilers
Butchart, S., Derhé, M. & Ekstrom, J.
BirdLife International (2021) Species factsheet: Xiphorhynchus fuscus. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 28/10/2021. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2021) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 28/10/2021.