LC
Lesser Woodcreeper Xiphorhynchus fuscus



Taxonomy

Taxonomic note
Xiphorhynchus fuscus and X. atlanticus (del Hoyo and Collar 2016) were previously lumped as X. fuscus following SACC (2005 & updates), Sibley & Monroe (1990, 1993) and Stotz et al. (1996).

Taxonomic source(s)
del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A., Fishpool, L.D.C., Boesman, P. and Kirwan, G.M. 2016. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 2: Passerines. Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.

IUCN Red list criteria met and history
Red List criteria met
Critically Endangered Endangered Vulnerable
- - -

Red List history
Year Category Criteria
2016 Least Concern
Species attributes

Migratory status not a migrant Forest dependency Medium
Land mass type Average mass -
Extent of occurrence (EOO)

Estimate Data quality
Extent of Occurrence breeding/resident (km2) 2,450,000 medium
Number of locations -
Fragmentation -
Population and trend
Estimate Data quality Derivation Year of estimate
No. of mature individuals unknown not applicable not applicable 0
Population trend Decreasing suspected -
Decline (3 years/1 generation past) - - -
Decline (5 years/1 generation past) - - -
Decline (10 years/1 generation past) - - -
Decline (10 years/3 generation future) - - -
Decline (10 years/3 generation past and future) - - -
Number of subpopulations - - -
Largest subpopulations - - -
Generation length (yrs) 4.8 - - -

Population justification: The global population size has not been quantified, but this species is described as 'fairly common' (Stotz et al. (1996).

Trend justification: This population is suspected to be in decline owing to ongoing habitat loss and degradation.


Country/territory distribution
Country/Territory Occurrence status Presence Resident Breeding Non-breeding Passage
Argentina N Extant Yes
Brazil N Extant Yes
Paraguay N Extant Yes

Important Bird and Biodiversity Areas (IBA)
Country/Territory IBA Name
Brazil Boa Nova / Serra da Ouricana
Brazil Serras das Lontras e do Javi
Brazil Sooretama / Linhares
Brazil Santa Teresa
Brazil Fazenda Pindobas IV e Arredores
Brazil Complexo Pedra Azul / Forno Grande
Brazil Parque Estadual da Serra do Brigadeiro
Brazil Guaraqueçaba / Jacupiranga / Cananéia
Brazil Campos Gerais do Paraná
Brazil Serra do Marumbi
Brazil Parque Nacional do Iguaçu
Brazil Área de Proteção Ambiental de Guaratuba
Brazil Parque Nacional de Itatiaia
Brazil Serra dos Órgãos
Brazil Serra do Tinguá
Brazil Maciços da Tijuca e Pedra Branca
Brazil Serra da Bocaina / Paraty / Angra dos Reis
Brazil Parque Estadual do Turvo
Brazil Região dos Aparados da Serra
Brazil Região de Blumenau
Brazil Serra do Tabuleiro State Park
Brazil Serra da Mantiqueira
Brazil Parque Estadual da Serra do Mar (entre Caraguatatuba e Picinguaba)
Brazil Serra da Cantareira
Brazil Parque Estadual da Serra do Mar (entre Santos e São Sebastião)
Brazil Ilhabela State Park (Parque Estadual de Ilhabela IBA)
Brazil Maciço Florestal de Paranapiacaba
Brazil Estação Ecológica de Juréia-Itatins
Paraguay Arroyo Blanco
Paraguay Bosque Mbaracayú
Paraguay Ka'aguy Rory
Paraguay Morombi
Paraguay Estancia Felicidad
Paraguay Serranías de San Joaquín
Paraguay Ybyturuzú
Paraguay Estancia Itabó
Paraguay Refugio Carapá
Paraguay Ypeti
Paraguay Limoy
Paraguay Reserva Itabó - Itaipú
Paraguay Parque Nacional Caazapá
Paraguay Tapyta
Paraguay Parque Nacional San Rafael
Paraguay Estancia Muxfeldt
Brazil São Francisco Xavier / Monte Verde

Habitats & altitude
Habitat (level 1) Habitat (level 2) Importance Occurrence
Artificial/Terrestrial Rural Gardens suitable resident
Artificial/Terrestrial Subtropical/Tropical Heavily Degraded Former Forest suitable resident
Forest Subtropical/Tropical Dry suitable resident
Forest Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland major resident
Forest Subtropical/Tropical Moist Montane suitable resident
Altitude 0 - 1300 m Occasional altitudinal limits (max) 1500 m

Recommended citation
BirdLife International (2020) Species factsheet: Xiphorhynchus fuscus. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 28/11/2020. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2020) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 28/11/2020.