Justification of Red List Category
Based on a model of future deforestation in the Amazon basin, it is suspected that the population of this species will decline rapidly over the next three generations, and it has therefore been uplisted to Vulnerable.
The global population size has not been quantified, but this species is described as 'fairly common but patchily distributed' (Stotz et al. 1996).
This species is suspected to lose 30.2-31% of suitable habitat within its distribution over three generations (11 years) based on a model of Amazonian deforestation (Soares-Filho et al. 2006, Bird et al. 2011). It is therefore suspected to decline by ≥30% over three generations.
Conopias cinchoneti has a disjunct range in the Andes of north-west South America (del Hoyo et al. 2004). Subspecies icterophrys has a very local distribution in west Venezuela, recorded in Sierra de Perijá, west Mérida, west Trujillo and north-west Barinas (Hilty 2003, del Hoyo et al. 2004, Restall et al. 2006). It is also found locally in Colombia, including Tambito Nature Reserve, and Carchi in extreme north-west Ecuador. The nominate subspecies cinchoneti is generally uncommon in east Ecuador, although it is fairly common at Serraníos Cofán and also present in the Podocarpus National Park (del Hoyo et al. 2004, Restall et al. 2006). This taxon is also found in San Martín, Huánuco, Junín and Cuzco in the Andes of Peru, its range there including occurrence in the Machu Picchu Historical Sanctuary (del Hoyo et al. 2004).
This is a species of clearings and edges in montane cloud-forest, and is thought to be tolerant of some forest degradation. It generally ranges from 700-1,900 m. It feeds on insects and small fruits. There is little information on breeding. Likely to make use of old Psarocolius and Cacicus nests. One nest found in SE Ecuador was located in abandoned Yellow-rumped Cacique (Cacicus cela) nest (Freile & Moscoso 2008). Individuals have been observed at an old Russet-backed Oropendola Psarocolius angustifrons colony, and may have bred in the disused nest sites (del Hoyo et al. 2004, Mobley and Sharpe 2016).
The primary threat to this species is accelerating deforestation as land is cleared for cattle ranching and soy production, facilitated by expansion of the road network (Soares-Filho et al. 2006, Bird et al. 2011).
Conservation Actions Underway
Occurs on the edges of several protected areas: Sierra Nevada and Sierra de La Culata National Parks in Venezuela, Farallones de Cali National Park and Tambito Nature Reserve, in Colombia, Podocarpus National Park and Cayambe-Coca Biological Reserve, in Ecuador, and Machu Picchu Historical Sanctuary, in Peru (Mobley and Sharpe 2016). No targeted action is known.
Conservation Actions ProposedExpand the protected area network to effectively protect IBAs. Effectively resource and manage existing and new protected areas, utilising emerging opportunities to finance protected area management with the joint aims of reducing carbon emissions and maximizing biodiversity conservation. Conservation on private lands, through expanding market pressures for sound land management and preventing forest clearance on lands unsuitable for agriculture, is also essential (Soares-Filho et al. 2006).
16 cm. Head is mostly olive-green, with bright yellow forehead and wide, pale yellow supercilia. Upperparts are mostly olive, apart from wings and tail, which are dusky brownish. Bright yellow underparts. Dark iris. Bill is relatively long and black, legs also blackish. Voice A distinctive, high pitched, nasal whee-ee-ee-ee, wheedidididídí or pa-treeer-pa-treeer-pa-treeer.
Text account compilers
Sharpe, C J, Khwaja, N., Symes, A., Ekstrom, J., Butchart, S.
BirdLife International (2020) Species factsheet: Conopias cinchoneti. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 06/08/2020. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2020) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 06/08/2020.