Justification of Red List Category
This species has a very large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be stable, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is described as common throughout its range (del Hoyo et al. 2009).
The population is suspected to be stable in the absence of evidence for any declines or substantial threats.
Passer rufocinctus is a resident breeder of the Rift Valley highlands from central Kenya to northern Tanzania (del Hoyo et al. 2009).
Behaviour Breeding occurs in all months, but mainly between April and June, and November and December (coninciding with the rains). The nest is bulit by both sexes, and the female lays a clutch of 3-5 eggs. Habitat Occupies dry Acacia savanna, open wooded country, cultivated land, villages and towns, at 1000-3000 m. It usually forages in pairs, but sometimes in small groups of up to about ten individuals outside the breeding season. Diet Its diet includes grain, small seeds and domestic scraps. Insects are fed to unfledged young (del Hoyo et al. 2009).
Text account compilers
BirdLife International (2021) Species factsheet: Passer rufocinctus. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 25/10/2021. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2021) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 25/10/2021.