Adams N.J., Kemp, J., Orr-Walker, T. and Roberts, L.G. 2011. Surveying the Southern Alps: Substantial differences in indices of kea (Nestor notabilis) abundance across its range may reflect response to pest management. Australasian Ornithological Conference, James Cook University, Cairns.
Anderson, R. 1986. Keas for keeps. Forest and Bird 17: 2-5.
Bond, A. B.; Diamond, J. 1992. Population estimates of Kea in Arthur's Pass National Park. Notornis 39: 151-160.
Department of Conservation. 2016. Battle for our Birds. Available at: http://www.doc.govt.nz/our-work/battle-for-our-birds/. (Accessed: 20/7/2016).
Elliott, G.; Kemp, J. 2004. Effect of hunting and predation on kea, and a method of monitoring kea populations. Department of Conservation, Wellington.
Heather, B. D. and Robertson, H. A. 1997. The field guide to the birds of New Zealand. Oxford University Press, Oxford, UK.
Kemp, J. 2013. Kea. Available at: www.nzbirdsonline.org.nz.
Mosen, C. 2009. Caring for Kea. Forest and Bird: 17-20.
Orr-Walker, T. 2013a. Lead Poisoning. Available at: http://www.keaconservation.co.nz/kea/lead-poisoning/. (Accessed: 31/08/2017).
Orr-Walker, T., Kemp, J., Adams, N.J. and Roberts, L.G. 2015. A Strategic Plan for Kea Conservation. Kea Conservation Trust and the Department of Conservation, New Zealand.
Peat, N. 1994. Fat rules, okay? New findings on Kea. Forest and Bird 274: 36-41.
Reid, C., McInnes, K., McLelland, J.M. and Gartrell, B.D. 2012. Anthropogenic lead (Pb) exposure in populations of a wild parrot (kea Nestor notabilis). New Zealand Journal of Ecology 36(1): 56-63.
Van Klink, P.A. and Crowell, M.D. 2015. Kea (Nestor notabilis) survivorship through a 1080 operation using cereal baits containing the bird repellent d-pulegone at Otira, central Westland. DOC Research and Development series 344. Department of Conservation.
Wilson, K.-J.; Brejaart, R. 1992. The kea - a brief research review. In: Joseph, L. (ed.), Issues in the conservation of parrots in Australiasia and Oceania: challenges to conservation biology, pp. 24-28. Royal Australasian Ornithologists Union, Moonee Ponds, Australia.
BirdLife International (2018) Species factsheet: Nestor notabilis. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 22/03/2018. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2018) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 22/03/2018.