Justification of Red List Category
This species is listed as Near Threatened because it is believed to have a small population, and to be undergoing a continuing decline owing possibly to trapping and forest loss. However, little is currently known about the population size and structure of, and threats to, this species. Further information may indicate that it is more threatened.
The total population has been estimated at c.10,000 individuals (Lambert et al. 1993), probably including c.6,700 mature individuals.
The population is suspected to be in decline owing to on-going habitat destruction and unsustainable levels of exploitation.
Aprosmictus jonquillaceus is restricted to Timor and Wetar, Indonesia and Timor Leste, where it occurs on Timor, Wetar and Roti. Recent surveys of Wetar observed the species less often than most other restricted-range birds on the island (Trainor et al. 2009). The total population has been estimated at c.10,000 individuals and judged to be probably stable.
The species is found up to 2,600 m in monsoon forest, acacia savanna, lightly wooded cultivation and scrubby second growth. On Wetar, it is most often found along broad stream channels and typically feeds in Casuarina trees (Trainor et al. 2009).
Habitat destruction (possibly compounded by trade, with 1,343 birds officially recorded as being exported from Indonesia in 1981-1985) appears to be responsible for some declines in the past 15 years.
Conservation Actions Underway
CITES Appendix II. Zero quotas were imposed during the 1990s while uncertainty existed over the total population size, but these were not adhered to.
Text account compilers
Benstead, P., Bird, J., Khwaja, N., Taylor, J.
BirdLife International (2019) Species factsheet: Aprosmictus jonquillaceus. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 24/06/2019. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2019) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 24/06/2019.