Justification of Red List Category
This newly-split species has a small range and there have been relatively few recent records, therefore its total population is estimated to be small. It is thought that all subpopulations are likely to be very small, and the species inferred to be undergoing a continuing population decline owing to habitat and loss and degradation, driven primarily by agricultural expansion, logging, mining and urban development. For these reasons it has been classified as Vulnerable.
The global population size has not been quantified owing to recent taxonomic splits, but given the small range and lack of recent records there may well be fewer than 10,000 mature individuals: a preliminary estimate therefore places the population within the band 2,500-9,999 mature individuals.
The population is suspected to be decreasing owing to ongoing habitat loss and degradation, particularly at lower altitudes.
C. strictus (incorporating kangeanensis) appears to be known only from eastern Java and Bali, Indonesia (Winkler et al. 1995); however, Collar (2011) implies that it is known from much of Java except the north-west, where C. guttacristatus chersonesus is present. There are apparently few recent records of C. strictus (Winkler et al. 1995), although Baluran National Park seems to be an important site for the species (e.g. Robson 2008).
For the pre-split C. lucidus (incorporating the present species) listed habitats suggests a fairly high tolerance of habitat modification (Winkler et al. 1995, del Hoyo et al. 2002); however, surveys on Java provide evidence that at least one of the Javan taxa in the C. lucidus complex is amongst those lowland forest species on the island that are most susceptible to fragmentation (Lambert and Collar 2002, citing data collected by B. van Balen).
On Java, most forest below 1,000 m, and in some areas up to 1,500 m, has been cleared (van Balen et al. 2011). Habitat and loss and degradation is driven primarily by agricultural expansion, logging, mining, development and uncontrolled fire, even within protected areas.
Conservation and research actions underway
No targeted actions are known. The species occurs in Baluran National Park.
Conservation and research actions proposed
Clarify the range on Java and its persistence on Bali and the Kangean Islands. Obtain a population estimate. Determine its precise ecological requirements and its ability to persist in degraded and fragmented habitats. Ensure the effective protection of existing protected areas in which it occurs.
c. 28-34cm. A striking woodpecker with yellowish-golden upperparts, thick black post-ocular stripe through the ear coverts to the hindneck and broad white supercillium. Females have a bright yellow crown and crest, which is red in the male. Similar spp. C. guttacristatus is larger, has much more extensive red on the rump and the female has a black crown and crest spotted with white.
Text account compilers
Butchart, S., Ekstrom, J., Martin, R, Symes, A. & Taylor, J.
BirdLife International (2020) Species factsheet: Chrysocolaptes strictus. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 29/10/2020. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2020) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 29/10/2020.