Justification of Red List Category
This species is listed as Near Threatened. Although there is no population estimate, it has a patchy distribution and is recorded as scarce in a number of sites. It is therefore considered likely to approach the threshold for Vulnerable, which is a declining population of <10,000 mature individuals, split into subpopulations of which none are larger than 1,000 mature individuals. If further data show that these criteria are fulfilled, the species will warrant uplisting to Vulnerable.
The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is considered rare (Lambert and Woodcock 1996). Although population densities for congeners are available, these are inappropriate to extrapolate over the species's range given its especially patchy distribution.
This species is likely to be in decline as some habitat loss is occurring within its altituinal range.
Eurylaimus javanicus is endemic to the island of Java, Indonesia, where it has been recorded from several protected areas but is apparently scarce or absent at many locations. It has been recently recorded from Carita, Gede-Pangrango National Park, Gunung Halimun-Salak National Park and Rawa Dano, all on the west of the island. Mittermeier et al. (2014) did not locate the species in central or east Java.
Prefers swamp forest, evergreen and mixed deciduous forest near rivers and streams, but also occurs in a variety of other forest types including logged forest. Also encountered at forest edges, on plantations, in gardens and parks, and around villages. Feeds predominantly on insects but also recorded eating figs. Builds a large nest suspended from a tree branch (del Hoyo et al. 2003).
This species may be rarely targeted for the cagebird trade, but was not recorded in a 2014 inventory of Jakarta markets (Chng et al. 2015). There is some forest loss within its altitudinal range, especially around Carita, and including at the lower edges of protected areas.
Conservation Actions Underway
The species occurs in several protected areas, including recent records from Gunung Gede-Pangrango and Gunung Halimun-Salak national parks.
Conservation Actions Proposed
Obtain a population estimate for the species. Prevent forest clearance within protected areas.
21-23 cm. Large and distinctive broadbill with purple, yellow and black plumage.
Text account compilers
Butchart, S., Ekstrom, J., Khwaja, N., Martin, R, Westrip, J.
BirdLife International (2019) Species factsheet: Eurylaimus javanicus. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 20/07/2019. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2019) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 20/07/2019.