Justification of Red List Category
This species is thought to have a moderately small population, which is suspected to be experiencing a moderately rapid decline owing to on-going deforestation. It is therefore listed as Near Threatened as it almost qualifies for a threatened listing under Criterion C2a(i).
The global population size has not been formerly quantified, but the species is described as generally uncommon, although locally common (del Hoyo et al. 2007). The number of mature individuals is preliminarily estimated at fewer than 20,000.
The rate of habitat loss over the past 3 generations of this species is likely to fall in the range of 1-19%, and so a similar rate of decline in the population size may be suspected.
Rimator danjoui is known from east Tonkin, north, central and south Annam, Vietnam, where small numbers have been recorded at many sites, and central Laos, where a fairly large population apparently survives near the Vietnamese border. In East Tonkin, it is found very close to the border with China and probably occurs in suitable habitat there also (Vogel et al. 2003).
In south Annam, subspecies danjoui is found in montane evergreen forest between 1,500 and 2,100 m, but the northern subspecies parvirostris is mainly found in lowland forest between 50 and 900 m, ascending locally to 1,650 m. This species frequents the lower storey, often foraging on the ground. It is noted to tolerate some habitat modification as it is able to survive in secondary forest (del Hoyo et al. 2007).
This species is threatened by deforestation and forest degradation throughout its range, particularly in areas where it occurs at lower elevations. The occurrence of subspecies danjoui at higher elevations may render is susceptible to the effects of projected climate change.
Conservation Actions Underway
It occurs in several protected areas throughout its range, including Nakai-Nam Theun NBCA in Laos, Ke Go, Vu Quang and Pu Mat nature reserves in Vietnam.
19.5 cm. Robust, short-tailed babbler with narrow, slightly downcurved bill. Dark brown above with light shaft-streaks, whitish below with double dark brown moustachial/malar stripe. Rufescent breast with smudgy dark brown streaks and pale rufous neck-patch. Subspecies parvirostris has blacker moustachial/malar stripes and breast streaking, darker rufous on neck and breast and shorter bill. Newly discovered subspecies in central Vietnam is colder and darker brown and rufous plumage is duller and paler. Voice Sings with series of clear, monotone whistles. Harsh chrrr-chrrr-chrrr when alarmed.
Text account compilers
Benstead, P., Gilroy, J., Taylor, J., Symes, A., Wheatley, H.
Duckworth, W., Eames, J.C., Pilgrim, J., Mahood, S.
BirdLife International (2018) Species factsheet: Rimator danjoui. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 24/06/2018. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2018) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 24/06/2018.