Justification of Red List category
This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). Despite the fact that the population trend appears to be decreasing, the decline is not believed to be sufficiently rapid to approach the threshold for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years of three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern, but if confirmed then recently suggested rates of decline could warrant listing at a higher category.
The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is described as fairly common to common in India and Sri Lanka (del Hoyo et al. 2005). However, it is believed to be declining at a moderate rate (State of India's Birds 2020), and further quantification of this rate is required.
The species is tentatively assessed as being in decline due to habitat loss per Tracewski et al. (2016) and high hunting pressure.
Typically observed high in trees, in a variety of forested habitats including deciduous and coniferous.
It is unclear what threats may be impacting this species sufficiently negatively to drive a moderate to rapid decline.
Conservation Actions Underway
Targeted conservation actions are currently unknown.
Conservation Actions Proposed
Important to determine rates of population reduction given the wide range of possible values indicated by State of India's Birds (2020). Identifying plausible drivers of what could be a rapid decline is the obvious next step. As the species does not have a particular need for intact or primary forest, threats beyond simple habitat must be operating if there is a rapid decline occurring.
Text account compilers
Martin, R., Hermes, C.
BirdLife International (2023) Species factsheet: Coracina macei. Downloaded from http://datazone.birdlife.org/species/factsheet/indian-cuckooshrike-coracina-macei on 29/11/2023.
Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2023) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://datazone.birdlife.org on 29/11/2023.