LC
Indian Cuckoo Cuculus micropterus



Taxonomy

Taxonomic source(s)
del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 1: Non-passerines. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.

IUCN Red List criteria met and history
Red List criteria met
Critically Endangered Endangered Vulnerable
- - -

Red List history
Year Category Criteria
2018 Least Concern
2016 Least Concern
2012 Least Concern
2009 Least Concern
2008 Least Concern
2004 Least Concern
2000 Lower Risk/Least Concern
1994 Lower Risk/Least Concern
1988 Lower Risk/Least Concern
Species attributes

Migratory status full migrant Forest dependency medium
Land-mass type Average mass 119 g
Range

Estimate Data quality
Extent of Occurrence (breeding/resident) 26,200,000 km2
Extent of Occurrence (non-breeding) 14,400,000 km2
Severely fragmented? no -
Population
Estimate Data quality Derivation Year of estimate
Population size unknown - - -
Population trend decreasing - inferred -
Generation length 7 years - - -

Population justification: The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is reported to be fairly common and widespread (del Hoyo et al. 1997), while national population estimates include: c.10,000-100,000 breeding pairs and c.1,000-10,000 individuals on migration in China; c.100-10,000 breeding pairs and c.50-1,000 individuals on migration in Korea and possibly c.10,000-100,000 breeding pairs and c.1,000-10,000 individuals on migration in Russia (Brazil 2009).

Trend justification:

The species is tentatively assessed as being in decline due to habitat loss per Tracewski et al. (2016).


Country/territory distribution
Country/Territory Presence Origin Resident Breeding visitor Non-breeding visitor Passage migrant
Bangladesh extant native
Bhutan extant native yes
Brunei extant native yes
Cambodia extant native
China (mainland) extant native
India extant native
Indonesia extant native
Japan extant vagrant
Laos extant native
Malaysia extant native
Maldives extant native
Myanmar extant native
Nepal extant native
North Korea extant native yes
Pakistan extant vagrant
Philippines extant native
Russia extant native
Russia (Asian) extant native
Singapore extant native yes yes
South Korea extant native yes
Sri Lanka extant native
Thailand extant native
Vietnam extant native

Important Bird and Biodiversity Areas (IBA)
Country/Territory IBA Name

Habitats & altitude
Habitat (level 1) Habitat (level 2) Importance Occurrence
Artificial/Terrestrial Subtropical/Tropical Heavily Degraded Former Forest suitable non-breeding
Artificial/Terrestrial Subtropical/Tropical Heavily Degraded Former Forest suitable breeding
Forest Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland suitable non-breeding
Forest Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland suitable breeding
Forest Temperate suitable non-breeding
Forest Temperate suitable breeding
Altitude 0 - 2800 m Occasional altitudinal limits (max) 3700 m

Utilisation
Purpose Primary form used Life stage used Source Scale Level Timing
Pets/display animals, horticulture - - non-trivial recent

Recommended citation
BirdLife International (2024) Species factsheet: Cuculus micropterus. Downloaded from https://datazone.birdlife.org/species/factsheet/indian-cuckoo-cuculus-micropterus on 26/02/2024.
Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2024) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from https://datazone.birdlife.org on 26/02/2024.