Justification of Red List Category
Based on a model of future deforestation in the Amazon basin, and its dependence on primary forest, it is suspected that the population of this species will decline rapidly over the next three generations, and it has therefore been uplisted to Vulnerable.
The global population size has not been quantified, but this species is described as 'uncommon' (Stotz et al. 1996).
This species is suspected to lose 17.9-20.3% of suitable habitat within its distribution over three generations (11 years) based on a model of Amazonian deforestation (Soares-Filho et al. 2006, Bird et al. 2011). Given the susceptibility of the species to fragmentation and/or edge effects, it is therefore suspected to decline by ≥30% over three generations.
Dendrocolaptes hoffmannsi is a little-known species endemic to south Amazonian Brazil. It ranges from Rio Madeira east to Rio Tapajós and its headwaters at Rio Juruena, and south at least as far as Rondônia and south-west Mato Grosso. Most recent records have come from Borba on Rio Madeira, and the Amazonia National Park on Rio Tapajós (del Hoyo et al. 2003).
This is a species of humid lowland forest up to c.300 m, occurring both in terra firme forest (with no flooding) and on floodplains. Although it prefers the interior of primary forest, it is known to visit edges and occur on old secondary growth. It presumably feeds mostly on arthropods. The only information available on the species's breeding comes from an individual in breeding condition seen in Mato Grosso in late September (del Hoyo et al. 2003).
The primary threat to this species is accelerating deforestation within its restricted range in the Amazon basin (Soares-Filho et al. 2006, Bird et al. 2011, A. Lees in litt. 2011). It is thought to be highly sensitive to human disturbance, and its natural rarity and preference for primary forest are likely to make it particularly susceptible to threats (del Hoyo et al. 2003, A. Lees in litt. 2011). Proposed changes to the Brazilian Forest Code reduce the percentage of land a private landowner is legally required to maintain as forest (including, critically, a reduction in the width of forest buffers alongside perennial steams) and include an amnesty for landowners who deforested before July 2008 (who would subsequently be absolved of the need to reforest illegally cleared land) (Bird et al. 2011).
Conservation Actions Underway
None is known.
Conservation Actions ProposedExpand the protected area network to effectively protect IBAs. Effectively resource and manage existing and new protected areas, utilising emerging opportunities to finance protected area management with the joint aims of reducing carbon emissions and maximizing biodiversity conservation. Conservation on private lands, through expanding market pressures for sound land management and preventing forest clearance on lands unsuitable for agriculture, is also essential (Soares-Filho et al. 2006). Campaign against proposed changes to the Brazilian Forest Code that would lead to a decrease in the width of the areas of riverine forest protected as Permanent Preservation Areas (APPs), which function as vital corridors in fragmented landscapes.
28-29 cm. Large, brown woodcreeper. Has a long tail and a medium-length straight bill. Dark, buffy face with scaling effect. Rufescent forehead and crown; nape and rest of upperparts rufous-brown. Throat and underparts are dull buffy with an olive tinge. Voice A rolling series of around 20 similar notes, usually given at dawn or dusk.
Text account compilers
Butchart, S., Ekstrom, J., Khwaja, N., Symes, A., Sharpe, C J
BirdLife International (2019) Species factsheet: Dendrocolaptes hoffmannsi. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 18/10/2019. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2019) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 18/10/2019.