Justification of Red List Category
With the use of a Minimum Convex Polygon to assess the species's Extent of Occurrence, although the species may have a restricted range, it is no longer believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). Despite the fact that the population trend appears to be decreasing, the decline is not believed to be sufficiently rapid to approach the threshold for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years of three generations). The population size is extremely large, and hence does not approach the threshold for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
The global population size has not been quantified, but this species is described as 'fairly common' (Stotz et al. 1996).
There are no data on population trends; however, the species is suspected to be declining at a slow to moderate rate, as a result of habitat fragmentation and degradation.
This species is endemic to Haiti, where habitat loss has been extensive (Stattersfield et al. 1998) and it is now restricted to the Massifs de la Hotte and de la Selle (Woods and Ottenwalder 1986), and the Dominican Republic where it is still quite common, especially in the relatively undisturbed Sierra de Baoruco (S. Latta in litt. 1999), Cordillera Central and Sierra de Neiba, although there has been a moderately rapid population reduction, owing to deforestation.
It occurs at 500-3,000 m, but there is apparently some altitudinal migration with birds observed at lower elevations in winter (Dod 1992). It inhabits rain, dry and pine forests, but requires large, old decayed trees for nesting (Woods and Ottenwalder 1986).
Forest loss and fragmentation owing to shifting agriculture are causing a decline, particularly in moist forest areas. Habitat loss in the Sierra de Bahoruco has accelerated recently due to conversion to commercial-scale agriculture (S. C. Latta in litt. 2016). Dry forests have been considerably altered by charcoal production, and even pine forests have been devastated by indiscriminate logging and clear-cutting (Schubert 1993, Stattersfield et al. 1998). Habitat destruction along highways, as well as a series of large scale forest fires (E. Fernandez in litt. 2016), has caused a drastic decline of the population in the Cordillera Central, but it is occasionally seen on abandoned coffee farms and old cocoa groves in the Cordillera Septentrional (Dod 1992). The species is also subject to hunting (Keith et al. 2003).
Conservation Actions Underway
Some populations are afforded protection by national parks, e.g. in the Sierra de Baoruco and Cordillera Central.
Text account compilers
Hermes, C., Benstead, P., Mahood, S., Capper, D., Sharpe, C.J., Westrip, J., Wheatley, H.
Latta, S., Fernandez, E.
BirdLife International (2021) Species factsheet: Temnotrogon roseigaster. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 04/12/2021. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2021) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 04/12/2021.