Justification of Red List Category
This species has a very large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). Despite the fact that the population trend appears to be decreasing, the decline is not believed to be sufficiently rapid to approach the threshold for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years of three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
The global population size has not been quantified, but this species is described as 'fairly common' (Stotz et al. 1996).
The species is tentatively assessed as being in decline due to habitat loss per Tracewski et al. (2016).
This species occurs in south-east Brazil (southern Bahia to São Paulo).
The species is found at elevations up to 900 m (Ridgely and Tudor 1994, Stotz et al. 1996) in a wide variety of habitats, including forest edge, plantations, gardens, low restinga and degraded second growth (R. Parrini and J. Minns in litt. 1999), mostly in foothills (Ridgely and Tudor 1994).
Agricultural conversion and deforestation for mining and plantation production historically threatened its lowland forests; current threats are urbanization, industrialization, agricultural expansion, colonization and associated road-building (Dinerstein et al. 1995, Fearnside 1996).
Text account compilers
Butchart, S., Hermes, C., Palmer-Newton, A., Harding, M., Ekstrom, J.
BirdLife International (2022) Species factsheet: Hemitriccus nidipendulus. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 27/11/2022. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2022) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 27/11/2022.