Justification of Red List Category
This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend is not known, but the population is not believed to be decreasing sufficiently rapidly to approach the thresholds under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is described as locally common in India and Bangladesh, although uncommon in the western Ghats and fairly common in Bhutan (Grimmett et al. 1998)
Dicrurus hottentottus has a very large range extending from peninsular India (Western Ghats; West Bengal and Odisha south through Eastern Ghats to northern Tamil Nadu), and Himalayan foothills from east Punjab and Himachal Pradesh east to Bangladesh and northeastern India (Arunachal Pradesh, southern Assam hills), Myanmar (south to Tenasserim), northern Thailand, China (southeastern Xizang, western Yunnan, south from Hebei and Jiangsu), Cambodia, Laos, Vietnam, Philippines (Busuanga, Culion, Palawan, Balabac, Cagayan Sulu, Semirara, Cuyo, southwestern Sulu Archipelago), Indonesia, Borneo, Maratua Island (off east Borneo), mainland Sulawesi and surrounding archipelagos, western Java, east Java, Bali, and islands in the Java Sea (Masalembu Besar Islands, Kangean Islands and Matasiri Island), Banggai Islands, off east Sulawesi, Sula and Obi islands (Moluccas), Panaitan (Prinsen) Islands and islands in Jakarta Bay. The species occurs throughout Indochina, Thailand and lower Myanmar during the non-breeding season.
Text account compilers
Butchart, S., Derhé, M. & Symes, A.
BirdLife International (2019) Species factsheet: Dicrurus hottentottus. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 23/08/2019. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2019) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 23/08/2019.