Justification of Red List Category
This species qualifies as Extinct because of a very rapid rate of decline in its very small global population observed over the past three generations. It is likely that the introduced Brown Tree Snake Boiga irregularis delivered the final blow to the species following significant habitat loss from wetland drainage and increased frequency in fires, potential impacts from pesticides and impacts of a variety of additional introduced species (Reichel et al.1992, Kennerley and Pearson 2010).
The last confirmed sighting of this species was made in 1969, having been said to still be ‘fairly common’ in parts of the Agana Swamp in 1967 or 1968 before rapidly disappearing from this, the species’ last site (Reichel et al. 1992). As with A. yamashinae the species was primarily restricted to wetland habitats, which suffered considerable disturbance (Reichel et al. 1992). It is likely that the introduced Brown Tree Snake Boiga irregularis delivered the final blow to the species following significant habitat loss from drainage and fires, potential impacts from pesticides and impacts of a variety of additional introduced species (Reichel et al. 1992, Kennerley and Pearson 2010).
This species is historically known from Guam (to USA).
Acrocephalus luscinius was almost exclusively found in freshwater wetland and wetland edge vegetation (Engbring et al. 1982, Reichel et al. 1992, USFWS 1998).
Several factors in combination are likely to have caused the species's extirpation, including wetland destruction, predation by the introduced Brown Tree Snake (Boiga irregularis), pesticide-use and major fires.
18 cm. Large, lanky, scruffy-looking warbler with long bill and often dishevelled feathers and erect head feathers when singing. Dingy olive-yellow above, with dull yellow eyebrow and underparts. Voice Call a loud distinctive chuck or tchack. Males sing long, loud, varied and complex song. Hints Skulks in dense thickets, more often heard than seen. Male most often sings from exposed perches.
Text account compilers
Derhé, M., Calvert, R., Bird, J., Stattersfield, A., Benstead, P., Symes, A., Martin, R, Mahood, S., O'Brien, A., Khwaja, N., Wright, L
Mosher, S., Radley, P., Gourley, J., Dutson, G., Amidon, F., Camp, R., Freifeld, H., Saunders, A.
BirdLife International (2019) Species factsheet: Acrocephalus luscinius. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 22/10/2019. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2019) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 22/10/2019.