Justification of Red List Category
Although this species may have a small range, it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). The population trend is not known, but the population is not believed to be decreasing sufficiently rapidly to approach the thresholds under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
The global population size is unknown given recent taxonomic splits.
The population trend is difficult to determine because of uncertainty over the impacts of habitat modification on population sizes.
Restricted to the island of Guadalcanal in the east Solomon Islands.
Occurs in forested habitats, not necessarily near watercourses and may tolerate secondary forest and plantations as noted in other Ceyx (del Hoyo et al.2001).
14 cm. A small blue and orange kingfisher restricted to Guadalcanal, E. Solomans. The massive bill is largely black, but with an orange base to the lower mandible. The underparts are a pale orange-buff, becoming white on the throat. Lores are orange, and there is an orange and white patch behind the ear coverts. The rest of the head and upperparts are dark blue. Similar species. C. meeki and C. mulcatus both have entirely black bills. C. sacerdotis of New Britain has the entire lower mandible orange.
Text account compilers
Butchart, S., Ekstrom, J., Martin, R, Taylor, J. & Symes, A.
BirdLife International (2023) Species factsheet: Ceyx nigromaxilla. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 21/03/2023. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2023) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 21/03/2023.