Justification of Red List Category
This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). Despite the fact that the population trend appears to be decreasing, the decline is not believed to be sufficiently rapid to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
The population is suspected to be in decline owing to ongoing habitat destruction (del Hoyo et al. 1996).
Behaviour This species is assumed to be sedentary as no movements have been recorded for it (del Hoyo et al. 1996). It breeds during the rainy season (del Hoyo et al. 1996), and is presumed to be territorial, although there is very little evidence regarding its social organisation or aggregatory behaviour (Taylor and van Perlo 1998). Habitat The species inhabits ravines, creeks and streams in primary and secondary lowland rainforest, especially where these are overhung by trees and bordered by rank undergrowth (del Hoyo et al. 1996). It also frequents seasonally flooded and swampy forest in areas with mud, tall arrowroot plants and tree ferns, as well as marshes within forested regions (del Hoyo et al. 1996, Taylor and van Perlo 1998), preferring to remain in thickets or patches of fallen branches and avoiding areas of open water (Taylor and van Perlo 1998). Diet Its diet consists of insects (e.g. ants, beetles, caterpillars and other larvae), small lizards (e.g. skinks), snails, slugs, small crabs and millipedes (del Hoyo et al. 1996). Breeding site Only three nests have been described for this species (Taylor and van Perlo 1998), two being structures of broad grass leaves placed on stumps in swampy surroundings (del Hoyo et al. 1996, Taylor and van Perlo 1998), the other being placed among the roots of an uprooted tree over a stream bank (del Hoyo et al. 1996).
This species is threatened by habitat fragmentation (Manu et al. 2007)from forest destruction (del Hoyo et al. 1996, Taylor and van Perlo 1998).
Text account compilers
Malpas, L., Butchart, S., Ekstrom, J.
BirdLife International (2020) Species factsheet: Canirallus oculeus. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 04/08/2020. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2020) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 04/08/2020.