Justification of Red List Category
Based on a model of future deforestation in the Amazon basin, and the species’s susceptibility to habitat fragmentation and disturbance, it is suspected that its population will decline by 25-30% over the next three generations, and it has therefore been uplisted to Near Threatened.
The global population size has not been quantified, but this species is described as 'uncommon' (Stotz et al. 1996).
This species is suspected to lose 15.5-15.9% of suitable habitat within its distribution over three generations (10 years) based on a model of Amazonian deforestation (Soares-Filho et al. 2006, Bird et al. 2011). Given the susceptibility of the species to fragmentation and/or edge effects, it is therefore suspected to decline by a rate approaching 30% over three generations.
Sclerurus albigularis is a polytypic Neotropical species, with a patchy distribution (del Hoyo et al. 2003, A. Lees in litt. 2011). Subspecies canigularis occurs in the foothills of Costa Rica and west Chiriquí, western Panama (del Hoyo et al. 2003). Subspecies propinquus is a scarce endemic of the Santa Marta Mts, north Colombia. The nominate subspecies albigularis occurs in Colombia's Perijá Mts, as well as further south in the east Andes of the country, as far as east Cauca, and in the Macarena Mts; however it is scarce throughout. The same subspecies is fairly common in the Andean foothills of west and north Venezuela, ranging east as far as Sucre on the Paria Peninsula; it is known to occur in the Henri Pittier National Park (del Hoyo et al. 2003, Hilty 2003). This taxon is also found in Trinidad and Tobago, where it is present at Trinidad's Asa Wright Nature Centre; it is considered uncommon in the country. Subspecies zamorae is very rare in the Andean foothills of west Napo, in eastern Ecuador, ranging from there south through Cajamarca, central Peru, to Pasco (del Hoyo et al. 2003, Restall et al. 2006). Subspecies albicollis is known from Ucayali in south-east Peru, Acre and north Rondônia in south-west Brazil, and the Andes of Bolivia, from La Paz and Beni south to north-west Santa Cruz and Tarija. Subspecies kempffi is endemic to the Serranía de Huanchaca in north-east Santa Cruz, Bolivia (del Hoyo et al. 2003).
This is a species of montane and lowland tropical forest, mostly occurring from 600-2,000 m (del Hoyo et al. 2003).
The primary threat to this species is accelerating deforestation, particularly in the Amazon Basin as land is cleared for cattle ranching and soy production, facilitated by expansion of the road network; it is thought likely to be particularly susceptible to fragmentation and disturbance (Soares-Filho et al. 2006, Bird et al. 2011, A. Lees in litt. 2011).
Conservation Actions Underway
None is known.
Conservation Actions Proposed
Expand the protected area network to effectively protect IBAs. Effectively resource and manage existing and new protected areas, utilising emerging opportunities to finance protected area management with the joint aims of reducing carbon emissions and maximizing biodiversity conservation. Conservation on private lands, through expanding market pressures for sound land management and preventing forest clearance on lands unsuitable for agriculture, is also essential (Soares-Filho et al. 2006). Campaign against proposed changes to the Brazilian Forest Code that would lead to a decrease in the width of the areas of riverine forest protected as Permanent Preservation Areas (APPs), which function as vital corridors in fragmented landscapes.
18-20 cm. Fairly large, brown ovenbird. Dark rich chestnut-brown above, rufescent below, with some rufous colouring also on the lower back. It has a distinctive white throat.
Text account compilers
Butchart, S., Ekstrom, J., Khwaja, N., Symes, A.
BirdLife International (2021) Species factsheet: Sclerurus albigularis. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 08/12/2021. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2021) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 08/12/2021.