Justification of Red List Category
Based on a model of future deforestation in the Amazon basin, it is suspected that the population of this species will decline by 25-30% over the next three generations, and it has therefore been uplisted to Near Threatened.
The global population size has not been quantified, but this species is described as 'uncommon and patchily distributed' (Stotz et al. 1996).
This species is suspected to lose 26.8-26.9% of suitable habitat within its distribution over three generations (10 years) based on a model of Amazonian deforestation (Soares-Filho et al. 2006, Bird et al. 2011). It is therefore suspected to decline by a rate approaching 30% over three generations.
Snowornis subalaris is locally distributed on the east slopes of the Andes in north-west South America (del Hoyo et al. 2004). It is rare to uncommon in south Colombia and Ecuador (del Hoyo et al. 2004, Restall et al. 2006). In Peru, it was locally numerous in the south of Madre de Dios in the 1980s, and is also found in San Martín and Pasco (del Hoyo et al. 2004).
This is a humid forest species of the Andean foothills. It occurs between 500-1,400 m elevation (del Hoyo et al. 2004).
The primary threat to this species is accelerating deforestation in the Amazon basin as land is cleared for cattle ranching and soy production, facilitated by expansion of the road network (Soares-Filho et al. 2006, Bird et al. 2011).
Conservation Actions Underway
None is known.
Conservation Actions ProposedExpand the protected area network to effectively protect IBAs. Effectively resource and manage existing and new protected areas, utilising emerging opportunities to finance protected area management with the joint aims of reducing carbon emissions and maximizing biodiversity conservation. Conservation on private lands, through expanding market pressures for sound land management and preventing forest clearance on lands unsuitable for agriculture, is also essential (Soares-Filho et al. 2006).
23-24 cm. Medium-sized, green cotinga. Olive-green above, with grey rump and tail; paler olive below, fading to grey on the belly. Male has black feathers on crown.
Text account compilers
Butchart, S., Ekstrom, J., Khwaja, N., Symes, A.
BirdLife International (2020) Species factsheet: Snowornis subalaris. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 26/01/2020. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2020) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 26/01/2020.