Justification of Red List Category
Although this species may have a small range, it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). Despite the fact that the population trend appears to be decreasing, the decline is not believed to be sufficiently rapid to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
Both Moorea and Tahiti are now thought to hold populations of a few thousand individuals (J. C. Thibault pers comm in Spotswood 2011), therefore the total population is estimated to lie within the band 2,500-9,999 mature individuals. In 1973 there were an estimated 5,000-6,000 birds on Moorea with 2-3 birds per hectare in some valleys (Gibbs et al. 2001, Spotswood 2011).
It was reportedly very abundant in 1907, but is thought to have declined since 1900, though no systematic surveys have quantified changes and a survey of valleys in Tahiti suggested that populations remained stable in the 20th century (Monnet et al. 1993 in Spotswood 2011). Nevertheless a slow population decline is suspected owing to habitat loss and degradation, including the spread of non-native vegetation. Further potential threats include predation by Swamp Harrier Circus approximans and feral cats, competition with non-native Red-vented Bulbul Pycnonotus cafer and Common Myna Acridotheres tristis, and predation of eggs by rats.
Text account compilers
Butchart, S., Ekstrom, J., Symes, A. & Taylor, J.
BirdLife International (2022) Species factsheet: Ptilinopus purpuratus. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 16/08/2022. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2022) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 16/08/2022.