Justification of Red List Category
This species is classified as Near Threatened because it is suspected to be declining moderately rapidly owing to habitat loss.
The global population size has not been quantified, but this species is described as 'uncommon' (Stotz et al. 1996).
A moderately rapid and on-going population decline is suspected owing to habitat loss.
Andigena hypoglauca occurs primarily on the east slope of the Andes, from Nariño, south Colombia, through Ecuador south to Cuzco, south-east Peru. On the west slope of the Andes it occurs in Caldas and Cauca, Colombia, and Azuay and Loja, south-west Ecuador (Fjeldså and Krabbe 1990; Hilty and Brown 1986).
It occurs in montane evergreen forest, forest edge and stunted forest near the tree-line at 2,300-3,500 m, occasionally to 1,500 m (Hilty and Brown 1986; Fjeldså and Krabbe 1990; Parker et al. 1996; Ridgely and Greenfield 2001; Schulenberg et al. 2007).
Its habitat in Colombia has been subject to widespread and severe deforestation over a prolonged period as a result of agricultural expansion (Stattersfield et al. 1998), whereas the east Andes of Ecuador and north Peru are under intense pressure from conversion for agriculture and cattle pasture, mining operations and logging (Dinerstein et al. 1995). In Peru, there is an alarmingly high rate of deforestation in the north Cordillera de Colán for the cultivation of cash crops (Barnes et al. 1995), and widespread forest loss on montane slopes in the Marañón drainage (Stattersfield et al. 1998). Montane forests in south-east Peru are perhaps the most intact within its range, but even these have been locally affected by domestic grazing animals, burning, cutting for fuel and clearance for cultivation (Fjeldså and Krabbe 1990).
Conservation Actions Underway
Occurs in several protected areas including Las Cajas National Recreation Area and Podocarpus National Park, Ecuador.
Text account compilers
Benstead, P., Capper, D., Sharpe, C J, Symes, A.
BirdLife International (2020) Species factsheet: Andigena hypoglauca. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 02/12/2020. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2020) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 02/12/2020.