Justification of Red List Category
This species has a very large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend is not known, but the population is not believed to be decreasing sufficiently rapidly to approach the thresholds under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is described as locally common in Myanmar and generally rare in China (del Hoyo et al. 2007).
The population is suspected to be stable since the species is tolerant of degraded habitat and occurs across a broad altitudinal range.
This species occurs in east Arunachal Pradesh, India, north and east Myanmar, north-west and west Yunnan, China, and west Thailand.
This species is found in thick undergrowth of broadleaved evergreen forest, wet luxuriant ravines and damp gullies, including in secondary and degraded forests, at 1,400-2,800 m in SE Asia and 1,200-3,000 m in China.
This species is unlikely to be at serious risk from habitat loss owing to its wide altitudinal range and tolerance of forest degradation (J. Eames in litt. 2007, B. Anderson in litt. 2007).
Text account compilers
BirdLife International (2020) Species factsheet: Spelaeornis reptatus. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 09/07/2020. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2020) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 09/07/2020.