Justification of Red List Category
Although this species remains widespread and common in many areas, it is suspected to be declining moderately rapidly in line with rates of forest destruction and degradation. It is therefore considered Near Threatened, and should be carefully monitored.
The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is described as locally fairly common to common, although rare in southern Myanmar and generally uncommon in Borneo (del Hoyo et al. 2005).
This species is largely dependent on native forests, and is therefore likely to be declining moderately rapidly across much of its range as a result of on-going habitat loss through deforestation.
Pycnonotus cyaniventris is confined to the Sundaic lowlands, from south Tenasserim, Myanmar, peninsular Thailand, Sabah, Sarawak and Peninsular Malaysia, Kalimantan and Sumatra (including Mentawai Island), Indonesia and Brunei (BirdLife International 2001). It is locally fairly common to common in suitable habitat.
This species occurs in broadleaved evergreen forest in the lowlands, although it may be commoner in hill forest above 400 m, with an upper limit of 1,200 m. It generally avoids plantations or other non-native woodlands, although it does occur in tall secondary forest or logged forest, provided that some high canopy cover remains (del Hoyo et al. 2005).
Rates of forest loss in the Sundaic lowlands have been extremely rapid, owing partly to the escalation of illegal logging and land conversion, with deliberate targeting of all remaining stands of valuable timber including those inside protected areas. Forest fires have also had a damaging effect (particularly in 1997-1998). The magnitude of these threats may be allayed by this species's tolerance of hill forest, as well as some secondary habitats.
Conservation Actions Underway
No targeted conservation actions are known for this species, although it does occur in a number of protected areas.
Conservation Actions Proposed
Conduct repeated surveys within the species's range to determine its current distribution and abundance, as well as assess population trends and rates of habitat loss. Conduct ecological studies to improve understanding of its precise habitat requirements, tolerance of secondary habitats and response to fragmentation. Effectively protect significant areas of suitable forest at key sites, in both strictly protected areas and community-led multiple use areas.
Text account compilers
Benstead, P., Gilroy, J., Taylor, J.
BirdLife International (2023) Species factsheet: Ixidia cyaniventris. Downloaded from http://datazone.birdlife.org/species/factsheet/grey-bellied-bulbul-ixidia-cyaniventris on 01/06/2023. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2023) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://datazone.birdlife.org on 01/06/2023.