LC
Greater White-fronted Goose Anser albifrons



Taxonomy

Taxonomic source(s)
AERC TAC. 2003. AERC TAC Checklist of bird taxa occurring in Western Palearctic region, 15th Draft. Available at: #http://www.aerc.eu/DOCS/Bird_taxa_of _the_WP15.xls#.
AERC TAC. 2003. AERC TAC Checklist of bird taxa occurring in Western Palearctic region, 15th Draft. Available at: #http://www.aerc.eu/DOCS/Bird_taxa_of _the_WP15.xls#.
Cramp, S. and Perrins, C.M. 1977-1994. Handbook of the birds of Europe, the Middle East and Africa. The birds of the western Palearctic. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
Cramp, S.; Perrins, C. M. 1977-1994. Handbook of the birds of Europe, the Middle East and Africa. The birds of the western Palearctic. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.
del Hoyo, J.; Collar, N. J.; Christie, D. A.; Elliott, A.; Fishpool, L. D. C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International.

IUCN Red list criteria met and history
Red List criteria met
Critically Endangered Endangered Vulnerable
- - -

Red List history
Year Category Criteria
2016 Least Concern
2012 Least Concern
2009 Least Concern
2008 Least Concern
2004 Least Concern
2000 Lower Risk/Least Concern
1994 Lower Risk/Least Concern
1988 Lower Risk/Least Concern
Species attributes

Migratory status full migrant Forest dependency Does not normally occur in forest
Land mass type Average mass -
Extent of occurrence (EOO)

Estimate Data quality
Extent of Occurrence breeding/resident (km2) 19,200,000 medium
Extent of Occurrence non-breeding (km2) 88,000,000 medium
Number of locations -
Fragmentation -
Population and trend
Estimate Data quality Derivation Year of estimate
No. of mature individuals poor estimated 2012
Population trend Unknown not applicable -
Decline (3 years/1 generation past) - - -
Decline (5 years/1 generation past) - - -
Decline (10 years/1 generation past) - - -
Decline (10 years/3 generation future) - - -
Decline (10 years/3 generation past and future) - - -
Number of subpopulations - - -
Largest subpopulations - - -
Generation length (yrs) 11.3 - - -

Population justification: The global population is estimated at 3,100,000-3,200,000 individuals (Wetlands International 2015). The European population is estimated at 259,000-310,000 pairs, which equates to 518,000-620,000 mature individuals (BirdLife International 2015).

Trend justification: The overall population trend is uncertain, as some populations are decreasing, while others are stable, increasing or have unknown trends (Wetlands International 2015). This species has undergone a large and statistically significant increase over the last 40 years in North America (5500% increase over 40 years, equating to a 173% increase per decade; data from Breeding Bird Survey and/or Christmas Bird Count: Butcher and Niven 2007) Note, however, that these surveys cover less than 50% of the species's range in North America. In Europe the population size is estimated to be stable (BirdLife International 2015).


Country/territory distribution
Country/Territory Occurrence status Presence Resident Breeding Non-breeding Passage
Afghanistan V Extant
Albania N Extant Yes
Armenia N Extant Yes
Aruba (to Netherlands) V Extant
Austria N Extant Yes Yes
Azerbaijan N Extant Yes
Belarus N Extant Yes
Belgium N Extant Yes
Belize N Extant
Bermuda (to UK) V Extant Yes
Bonaire, Sint Eustatius and Saba (to Netherlands) V Extant
Bosnia and Herzegovina N Extant
Bulgaria N Extant Yes Yes
Canada N Extant Yes Yes
China (mainland) N Extant
Croatia N Extant Yes
Cuba N Extant
Curaçao (to Netherlands) V Extant
Cyprus N Extant Yes
Czechia N Extant Yes Yes
Denmark N Extant Yes Yes
Egypt N Extant
Faroe Islands (to Denmark) N Extant
Finland N Extant Yes
France N Extant Yes Yes
Germany N Extant Yes Yes
Greece N Extant Yes
Greenland (to Denmark) N Extant Yes Yes
Hungary N Extant Yes Yes
India N Extant
Iran, Islamic Republic of N Extant Yes
Iraq N Extant Yes
Ireland N Extant Yes
Israel N Extant
Italy N Extant Yes
Japan N Extant
Jordan V Extant Yes
Kazakhstan N Extant
Kuwait V Extant Yes
Kyrgyzstan N Extant Yes
Latvia N Extant Yes Yes
Lebanon N Extant Yes Yes
Libya V Extant
Liechtenstein V Extant
Luxembourg N Extant Yes
Malta V Extant
Mauritania V Extant
Mexico N Extant
Montenegro N Extant Yes
Morocco V Extant
Myanmar N Extant
Netherlands N Extant Yes
Niger V Extant
Nigeria V Extant
North Korea N Extant Yes Yes
North Macedonia N Extant Yes
Norway N Extant
Oman N Extant Yes
Pakistan N Extant
Palestinian Authority Territories V Extant Yes
Poland N Extant Yes Yes
Portugal V Extant
Qatar N Extant Yes
Romania N Extant Yes Yes
Russia N Extant Yes
Russia (Asian) N Extant Yes
Russia (Central Asian) N Extant Yes Yes
Russia (European) N Extant Yes Yes
Saudi Arabia N Extant Yes
Serbia N Extant Yes
Sint Maarten (to Netherlands) V Extant
Slovakia N Extant Yes Yes
Slovenia N Extant Yes
South Korea N Extant
Spain N Extant Yes
St Pierre and Miquelon (to France) V Extant Yes
Sudan V Extant Yes
Sweden N Extant Yes Yes
Switzerland N Extant Yes
Syria N Extant Yes Yes
Taiwan, China N Extant
Tajikistan V Extant
Tunisia V Extant
Turkey N Extant Yes
Turkmenistan N Extant
Ukraine N Extant Yes Yes
United Arab Emirates N Extant Yes
United Kingdom N Extant Yes
USA N Extant Yes
Uzbekistan N Extant
Yemen V Extant Yes

Important Bird and Biodiversity Areas (IBA)
Country/Territory IBA Name
Cyprus Larnaca Salt Lakes
Czechia Nove Mlyny middle reservoir
Greenland (to Denmark) Nordfjord and adjacent valley
Greenland (to Denmark) Aqajarua-Sullorsuaq (Mudderbugten and Kvandalen)
Greenland (to Denmark) Naternaq (Lersletten)
Greenland (to Denmark) Eqalummiut Nunaat-Nassuttuup Nunaa
Greenland (to Denmark) Itinneq
Azerbaijan Gizilagach State Reserve
Azerbaijan Lake Sarysu
Belarus Mid Prypiac'
Lithuania Nemunas delta regional Park
Lithuania Zuvintas Biosphere Reserve
Estonia Matsalu Bay
Estonia Haapsalu-Noarootsi bays
Estonia Audru polder
Estonia Põhja-Liivimaa
Cyprus Akhna dam
Latvia Nida bog
Latvia Teici and Pelecare bogs
Latvia Irbe valley and Dizpurvs
Latvia Cena bog
Latvia Lielais and Pemmas bogs
Latvia Gaujiena bogs and forests
Latvia Zabolotje bogs
Latvia Pape
Latvia Lielais Kemeru bog
Latvia Berzpils bogs and flood-plains
Latvia Ziemelu bogs
Latvia Lake Lielauce
Latvia Lubans and fish-ponds
Latvia Svete lower reaches
Bulgaria Belene Islands Complex
Bulgaria Kalimok Complex
Bulgaria Mechka Fish-ponds
Bulgaria Chengene Skele
Bulgaria Pomorie Lake
Bulgaria Kotlenska Mountain
Romania Satchinez marsh
Romania Lake Techirghiol
Romania Lake Siutghiol
Romania Cefa fish-ponds and Radvani wood
Romania Stânca lake - Costeşti
Romania Miheşu de Câmpie-Taureni fish-ponds
Romania Danube Delta and Razelm-Sinoe complex
Romania Jijiei şi Miletinului fish-ponds
Romania Balta Mică a Brăilei
Romania Parches-Somova wetland
Romania Strejesti reservoir
Romania Mures river lower flood-plain
Romania Ciocăneşti - Dunăre
Iceland Ferjubakkaflói-Nordurá
Iceland Ósasvædi Ölfusár
Iceland Pollengi-Hrosshagavík
Iceland Vetleifsholtsbugar-Thykkvabæjarvatn
Iceland Oddaflód-Lambhagavatn
Iceland Skúmsstadavatn
Ireland Stabannan-Braganstown
Ireland Lough Iron and Glen Lough
Ireland Lough Owel
Ireland Lough Ennell
Ireland River Suck callows: Shannon Bridge-Castlecoote
Ireland River Little Brosna callows: New Bridge - River Shannon
Ireland Wexford Harbour and Slobs
Ireland Blasket Islands
Ireland Shannon and Fergus Estuaries
Ireland Rahasane turlough
Ireland Lough Corrib
Ireland Lough Conn and Lough Cullin (including Moy valley)
Ireland Lough Gara
Ireland Moors west and north-west of Lough Derg, Brownhall bogs around Loughs Golagh and Dunragh (includes Pettigo Plateau)
Ireland Sheskinmore Lough
Ireland Lough Swilly including Blanket Nook and Inch Lake
Ireland River Foyle: Carrigans and Swilly Burn valleys
Ireland Carrowmore Lake
Ireland Lough Oughter
Ireland Dunfanaghy New Lake
Ireland Durnesh Lough
Ireland Lough Foyle
Ireland Cahore marshes
Ireland Kilcolman bog
Ireland Lough Mask
Ireland Loughs Kilglass and Forbes, and Ballykenny/Fishertown bogs
Ireland Mongan bog
Ireland Lough Barra bog
Ireland Lough Nillan bog
Ireland Owenduff River catchment and Nephin Beg
Ireland Garriskil bog
Ireland Killarney National Park
Ireland Eirk bog
Ireland All Saints bog
Ireland Lough Derravaragh
Ireland Broadhaven, Blacksod and Tullaghan Bays and parts of the Mullet peninsula
Slovenia River Drava
Belgium Schorren en Polder van de Beneden-Schelde
Belgium Zwin
Belgium Polderkomplex
Belgium Krekengebied
Turkey Işıklı Lake
Turkey Akşehir and Eber Lakes
Turkey Çöl Lake and Çalıkdüzü
Turkey Seyfe Lake
Turkey Kulu Lake
Turkey Karapınar Plain
Turkey Eşmekaya Marshes
Turkey Tersakan Lake
Turkey Tuz Lake
Sweden River Ume Delta and Plains
Sweden Lake Tåkern
Sweden Getterön
Sweden River Klingaälv – Lake Kranke
Sweden Falsterbo – Bay of Fote
Sweden Lake Hornborga
Poland Miedwie site
Poland Lower Odra river valley
Poland Rozwarowo Marshes
Poland Jeziorsko reservoir
Poland Goplo Lake Site
Poland Otmuchów reservoir
Poland Ner River Valley
Poland Weltyn lakes
Poland Pisz forest
Poland Swidwie lake
Poland Slowinski National Park
Poland Marshy valley of the Drweca river
Poland Warta River Mouth
Poland Middle Warta River Valley
Poland Narew river gaps
Poland Oswin site
Poland Mietkow reservoir
Poland Druzno lake
Poland Vistula Lagoon
Poland Ostrówek and Smogulec ponds
Poland Vistula river mouth
Greece Porto Lagos, lake Vistonida and coastal lagoons
Greece Evros delta
Greece Lakes Chortarolimni and Alyki, Moudros gulf, Diapori fen and Fakos peninsula, Limnos
Greece Megalo and Mikro Livari lagoons, Istiaia
Greece Reservoirs of former lake Karla
Greece Lake Pikrolimni
Greece Alyki Kitrous lagoon
Greece Kalloni Gulf, Lesvos
Greece Lake Kerkini
Greece Lake Ismarida (Mitrikou)
Greece Nestos delta and coastal lagoons
Greece Lakes Volvi, Koroneia and Rentina Gorge
Netherlands Leekstermeergebied
Netherlands Groote Wielen
Netherlands Alde Feanen
Netherlands Deelen
Netherlands Van Oordt's Mersken
Netherlands Lake Sneekermeer and Goingarijp
Netherlands Terkaplesterpoelen and Akmarijp
Netherlands Witte en Zwarte Brekken
Netherlands Lake Fluessen, Vogelhoek and Morra
Netherlands Biesbosch
Netherlands Uiterwaarden Zwarte Water & Vecht
Netherlands Oudeland van Strijen
Netherlands Lauwersmeer
Netherlands Dollard
Netherlands Haringvliet
Netherlands Hollands Diep
Netherlands Grevelingen
Netherlands Westerschelde & Saeftinghe
Netherlands Makkumer-and Kooiwaard
Netherlands Zwarte Meer
Netherlands IJssel: Deventer - Zwolle
Netherlands IJssel: Zwolle - Ketelmeer
Netherlands Waal: Ewijk - Waardenburg
Netherlands Zuidlaardermeergebied
Netherlands Oostvaardersplassen
Netherlands Polder Zeevang
Netherlands Arkemheen
Netherlands Donkse Laagten
Netherlands Yerseke & Kapelse Moer
Netherlands Fochteloërveen
Netherlands Dwingelderveld
Netherlands Gelderse Poort
Latvia Dviete flood-plain
Finland Pori archipelago and wetlands
Finland Hanko western archipelago
Finland Porvoonjoki Delta
Finland Teutjärvi and Suvijärvi lakes
Finland Kirkon-Vilkkiläntura Bay
Finland Siikalahti bay and Sammallampi lake
Finland Artjärvi wetlands
Finland Maaninka wetlands
Finland Päätyeenlahti bay
Finland Pitkäranta
Finland Viklinrimpi
Finland Outokumpu wetlands
Finland Värtsilä valley
Finland Alajoki
Finland Lålby fields
Finland Kemihaara (Vuotos) mires and forests
Hungary Lower Tisza Valley
Hungary Hódmezővásárhely Pusztas
Hungary Hortobágy and Tisza-to
Hungary Velence Lake–Dinnyés Lake
Hungary Öreg Lake of Tata
Hungary Lake Fertő
Hungary Gemenc
Hungary Lake Kis-Balaton
Hungary Alkaline pusztas of Upper Kiskunság
Hungary Sárvíz Valley
Hungary Kis-Sárrét
Hungary Béda–Karapancsa
Hungary Kisköre reservoir
Hungary Csanád Pusztas
Hungary Gerje-sik
Hungary Inner Somogy
Russia (European) Flood-plain of Kotorosl' and Ust'e rivers
Russia (European) Sources of the River Luga
Russia (European) Budnyanski mire
Russia (European) Kupy area
Russia (European) Delta of River Severnaya Dvina
Russia (European) Watershed of Bityug and Tsna rivers
Russia (European) Zavoronezhski area
Russia (European) Olonets plain
Russia (European) Vorono-Khoperski area
Russia (European) Khaypudyrskaya Bay (Islands of B. Zelenets, Dolgi, Matveyev)
Russia (European) Kargopol' area
Russia (European) Flood-plain of Kostroma river
Russia (European) Lake Lacha
Russia (European) Lake Vyal'ye and adjoining marshes
Russia (European) Rybinsk reservoir
Russia (European) Homeland of the Crane (Dubna marshes and adjacent areas)
Russia (European) Faustovo flood-plains of Moscow river
Russia (European) Lake Manych-Gudilo
Russia (European) Torna-Shoina watershed
Russia (European) Chudsko-Pskovski Lake and the adjacent areas
Russia (European) Arski fish-ponds
Russia (European) Stakhovski marshes
Russia (European) Upper Mologa river (lake Verestovo)
Russia (European) Savtsinskoye marsh
Russia (European) Orshinski marshes
Russia (European) Flood-plain of Iput' river in vicinity of Krutoyar
Russia (European) Flood-plain of Iput' river in vicinity of Kholevichami
Russia (European) Desna flood-plain near Trubchevsk
Russia (European) Valley complex of Moksha and Oka rivers
Russia (European) Shilovo flood-plain of Oka river
Russia (European) Izhevsk flood-plain of Oka river
Russia (European) Solotcha flood-plain of Oka river
Russia (European) Oka valley in vicinity of Murmino
Russia (European) Shalkaro-Zhetykol'ski lake system
Russia (European) Moksha valley in vicinity of Temnikov
Russia (European) Moksha flood-plain in vicinity of Krasnoslobodsk
Russia (European) Flood-plain of Sura river
Russia (European) Vaygach island
Russia (European) Dadynskiye lakes
Russia (European) Rakovye lakes
Russia (European) Dedinovo flood-plain of Oka river
Russia (European) Cheremshanski Bay of Kuybyshev Reservoir
Russia (European) Pinezhski Nature Reserve
Russia (European) Russki Zavorot Peninsula and eastern part of Malozemelskaya Tundra
Ukraine Shats'ki lakes
Ukraine Utlyuk lyman
Ukraine Sasyk lake
Ukraine River Danube
Ukraine Kugurluj and Kartal lakes
Ukraine Shagany-Alibej-Burnas lake-system
Ukraine Berdyans'ka peninsula
Ukraine Molochnyj Liman
Ukraine Polis'kyi Nature Reserve
Ukraine Obytichna peninsula
Ukraine Yagorlyts'ka and Tendrivs'ka Bays
Ukraine Tyligul's'kyj lyman
Ukraine Jansheijs'ke lake
Ukraine Syvash Bay
Ukraine Petropavlivs'kyj lyman
Ukraine Dnipro delta
Ukraine Lyman lake
Ukraine Askania-Nova Biosphere Reserve
Ukraine Kytaj lake
Ukraine Kagul lake
Ukraine Bagerove
Ukraine Tarkhankuts'kyj peninsula
Ukraine Stentsivs'ko-Zhebriyanivs'ki plavni
Ukraine Udaj river valley
Ukraine Kakhovs'ke reservoir (Kozats'ki islands)
Ukraine Oril' river valley
Ukraine Latorytsya river valley near Chop
Ukraine Korostushevskoe Game Reserve
Ukraine Radomyshl's'ke Game Reserve
Ukraine Ikva river valley
Ukraine Novograd-Volunskoe Game Reserve
Ukraine Solonyj Lyman lake
Ukraine Orikhivski lake-system
France Ried de Colmar et Sélestat
France Vallée du Rhin : Village-neuf à Biescheim
France Vallée du Rhin : Marckolsheim à Strasbourg
France Vallée du Rhin : Strasbourg à Lauterbourg
France Val d'Allier Bourbonnais
France Vallée de la Loire: Pit majeur d'Iguerande à Décize
France Domaine d'Orx
France Estuaire de la Gironde : marais du Nord Médoc
France Baie des Veys et Marais du Cotentin
France Baie du Mont Saint Michel et Ile des Landes
France Lacs de la Forêt d'Orient
France Lac du Der-Chantecoq et étangs latéraux
France Etang d'Urbino et zones humides périphériques
France Basse Vallée du Doubs : Dole Sud
France Etang de Lindre
France Vallée de la Meuse
France Cap Gris-nez
France Camargue
France Anse de Fouras, baie d'Yves et marais de Rochefort
France Ile d'Oléron, marais de Brouage-Saint-Agnant
France Estuaires picards : baies de Somme et d'Authie
France Traicts et marais salants de la Presqu'île Guérandaise
France Marais de Brière
France Vallée de la Loire : de Nantes à Montsoreau
France Marais poitevin et baie de l'Aiguillon
France Val de Drôme: Les Ramières-printegarde
France Plaine du Forez
France Lac Léman (partie française)
France Val d'Allier : Saint-Yorre-Joze
France Sologne Bourbonnaise
France Marais de la Baie d'Audierne
France Vallée de l'Aisne
France Lac de Rillé et forêts voisines
United Kingdom Abberton Reservoir
United Kingdom Annaghroe, River Blackwater
United Kingdom Avon Valley
United Kingdom Caithness Lochs
United Kingdom Bae Caerfyrddin/Carmarthen Bay
United Kingdom Chew Valley
United Kingdom Dyfi Estuary/Aber Dyfi
United Kingdom Deben Estuary
United Kingdom Dee Estuary
United Kingdom Lower Derwent Valley
United Kingdom Dungeness To Pett Levels
United Kingdom Eilean na Muice Duibh, Islay
United Kingdom Exe Estuary
United Kingdom Firth of Forth
United Kingdom Hamford Water
United Kingdom Humber Estuary
United Kingdom Laggan Peninsula
United Kingdom Larne Lough
United Kingdom Lindisfarne
United Kingdom Gruinart Flats
United Kingdom Loch Ken and Dee Marshes
United Kingdom Loch Leven
United Kingdom Loch Lomond
United Kingdom Loch of Isbister
United Kingdom Loch of Strathbeg
United Kingdom Loch Spynie
United Kingdom Loch of Inch and Torrs Warren
United Kingdom Lochs of Harray and Stenness
United Kingdom Lough Foyle and River Foyle
United Kingdom Lough Neagh and Lough Beg
United Kingdom Lower Lough Macnean
United Kingdom Machrihanish
United Kingdom Mid-Essex Coast
United Kingdom Mill Dam, Shapinsay
United Kingdom Minsmere - Walberswick
United Kingdom Montrose Basin
United Kingdom Moray Basin, Firths and Bays
United Kingdom Morecambe Bay
United Kingdom Nene Washes
United Kingdom Broadland
United Kingdom North Colonsay and Western Cliffs
United Kingdom North Norfolk Coast
United Kingdom North Yorkshire Moors
United Kingdom Alde - Ore Estuary
United Kingdom Ouse Washes
United Kingdom Pagham Harbour
United Kingdom Pettigoe Plateau
United Kingdom Rathlin Island
United Kingdom Kintyre Goose Roosts
United Kingdom Ribble and Alt Estuaries
United Kingdom Rinns of Islay
United Kingdom Rutland Water
United Kingdom Severn Estuary
United Kingdom Somerset Levels and Moors
United Kingdom Uists Machairs, Lochs and Coast
United Kingdom Solent Marshes and Southampton Water
United Kingdom Stodmarsh
United Kingdom Stour and Orwell Estuaries
United Kingdom Taw and Torridge Estuary
United Kingdom Thames Estuary and Marshes
United Kingdom Thanet Coast and Sandwich Bay
United Kingdom The Oa
United Kingdom The Swale
United Kingdom Tiree and Coll
United Kingdom Upper Lough Erne
United Kingdom Rois-Bheinn
United Kingdom Suffolk Sandlings
United Kingdom Breydon Water
United Kingdom Arun Valley
Italy Grado and Marano lagoon
Italy Po Delta
Italy Cervia saltpans
Italy Le Cesine
Poland Rakutowskie swamps
Greenland (to Denmark) Itsako
Czechia Lednicke rybniky ponds (Lednice fish-ponds)
Czechia Poodri
Romania Bistreţ
Romania Lake Beibugeac (Plopu)
Romania Defileul Inferior al Mureşului
Georgia Javakheti Plateau
Georgia Kolkheti
Slovakia Syslovské fields
Slovakia River Danube flood-plain
Slovakia Zemplínska Sírava
Austria Southern Seewinkel and Zitzmannsdorfer Wiesen
Ireland Connemara Bogs (south-east), including Roundstone Bog
Germany Lower Oder valley
Germany Rietzer See
Germany Putzarer See, Galenbecker See, Brohmer Berge
Germany Eastern shore of Lake Müritz, Grosser Schwerin and Steinhorn
Germany Lewitz
Germany Schaalsee
Germany Greifswalder Bodden
Germany Westrügen - Hiddensee - Zingst
Germany Lakes of Schwerin, Dambeck and Warin
Germany Bastau lowlands
Germany Elbe lowlands between Schnackenburg and Lauenburg
Germany Elbe marshes between Stade and Otterndorf
Germany Pinneberg Elbe lowlands
Germany Middle Elbe valley with Steckby-Lödderitz forest
Germany Lower Havel - Lake Schollene - Lake Gülpe
Germany Zerbster Land
Germany Aland-Elbe lowlands
Germany Wulfener Bruch and Teichgebiet Osternienburg
Germany Elbe lowlands Jerichow
Germany Peitzer und Bärenbrücker Teiche
Germany Ponds and Elbe valley near Torgau
Germany Weserstaustufe Schlüsselburg
Germany Helme reservoir Berga-Kelbra
Germany Rheinaue Bingen-Ingelheim
Germany Altmühl valley between Treuchtlingen and Leutershausen with Altmühlsee
Germany Oberlausitz heathland and fishponds biosphere reserve
Germany Vogelfreistätte Mittlere Isar-Stauseen
Germany Wagbach lowlands
Germany Rhine flats Altlußheim-Mannheim
Germany Borgfelder Wümmewiesen
Germany Blockland - lower Wümme valley - Westliches Hollerland
Germany Werderland
Germany Niedervieland, Ochtumniederung
Germany Mittelwesermarsch
Germany Lower Rhine
Germany Weser valley near Stolzenau and Landesbergen
Germany Rheiderland
Germany Ems valley between Leer and Emden
Germany Terborg
Germany Lower reaches of River Weser, embanked area
Germany Lower reaches of River Weser, unembanked area
Germany Valley of River Ems
Germany Jadebusen, inland
Germany Emsaue (Rietberger Emsniederung - Steinhorster Becken)
Germany Leine valley near Salzderhelden
Germany Engerhafer Meede
Germany Kleinringer and Großringer Wösten
Germany Groß Fullener Moor
Germany Wesuwer Brook
Germany Butjadingen
Germany Norden-Esens, inland
Germany Wittmund-Wangerland
Germany Krummhörn-Westermarsch
Germany Lower Aller lowlands
Germany Steinhuder Meer
Germany Dümmer
Germany Hamme lowlands
Germany Hunte lowlands near Oldenburg
Germany Fehntjer Tief
Germany Wümmewiesen near Fischerhude
Germany Spreewald
Germany Lowlands of middle Havel
Germany Oberes Rhinluch / Havelländisches Luch Nauen-Friesack
Germany Schorfheide-Chorin
Germany Unteres Rhinluch-Dreetzer See / Havelländisches Luch / Belziger Landschaftswiesen
Germany Märkische Schweiz
Germany Lower Elbe valley
Germany Land Wursten
Germany Lech-Donau-Winkel: Lechstausee Feldheim and Donaustausee Bertoldsheim
Germany Main valley: Eltmann - Hassfurt
Germany Fiener Bruch
Germany Salziger See and Salza valley
Germany Gandersum/Lange Maar
Germany Lowlands of River Ems near Lathen
Germany Traveförde and Dassower See
Germany Lauenburgische Seen Nature Park and Schaalsee area
Germany Lower Inn: Haiming - Neuhaus including the Neuhaus, Egglfing, Ering, and Simbach reservoirs
Germany Rhein: Greffern-Murgmündung-Neuburgweier
Germany Rhäden near Obersuhl and Bosserode
Germany Alluvion of the middle Horloff
Germany Twiste reservior
Germany Hessian Rhine alluvion
Germany Rhine flats Sasbach - Wittenweier
Germany Peenetal (Peenetalmoor and Anklamer Stadtbruch)
Germany Warder See
Croatia Vrana Lake and Jasen
Croatia Nasicka Breznica fish-ponds
Estonia Räpina polder
Lithuania Flooded meadows arround the Senoji & Naujoji Rusne lakes
Ukraine Agricultural lands near Bilorets'ke (Chornozemne village)
Lithuania Birveta Fish-farm including segments of Dysna River and Birveta River valleys
Ukraine Kakhovs'ke reservoir (Energodar)
Ukraine Chauda
Ukraine Uzunlars'ke lake
Ukraine Sul's'ka bay
Iraq Shuweicha Marsh
Iraq Huweija marshes
Iran, Islamic Republic of Nowruzlu and Ghazanlu
Iran, Islamic Republic of Anzali Mordab complex
Iran, Islamic Republic of Fereidoonkenar marshes
Iran, Islamic Republic of Dasht-e-Moghan
Iran, Islamic Republic of Dez river marshes and plains
Iran, Islamic Republic of Karun river marshes
Iran, Islamic Republic of Lake Uromiyeh
Iran, Islamic Republic of Arjan Protected Area
Iran, Islamic Republic of Lake Bakhtegan, Lake Tashk and Kamjan marshes
Russia (European) Lower Eruslan
Russia (European) Southern coast of the Neva bay
Russia (European) Issinski
Russia (European) South-western suburbs of St.-Petersburg
Russia (European) Mouth of Svir river
China (mainland) Yellow River Delta Nature Reserve
China (mainland) Dongting Hu wetlands
North Korea Onchon field
North Korea Daedong Bay
North Korea Ongjin Bay
North Korea Panmun field
North Korea Lake Manpo and Lake Bonpo
North Korea Orangchon River estuary
North Korea Lake Kwangpo
North Korea Kumya Bay
South Korea Han-gang estuary
South Korea Cheolwon basin
Japan Lake Kabukurinuma
Japan Izunuma and nearby lakes
Japan Lake Kejonuma
Japan Otomonuma reservoir
Japan Hachirogata
Japan Tokachi coastal lakes
Japan Kyu-Osatsunuma
Japan Middle Ishikari River basin
Japan Lakes Asahiike and Unoike
Japan Lake Shinjiko
Japan Lake Utonai, Yufutu plain
Japan Mukawa
Japan Mawarizeki and Sunazawa reservoir
Japan Katano-Kamoike
Japan Lower Kuzuryugawa
North Korea Lake Samilpo
Russia (Asian) Arkhara lowlands
Russia (Asian) Lebediny refuge (Markovo depression)
Russia (Asian) Meinypylginski and Kapylgyn lakes
Russia (Asian) Azas Nature Reserve
Russia (Asian) Manily lakes
Russia (Asian) Bolon' lake
Russia (Asian) Malakchan bay
Russia (Asian) Lower Nizhnyaya Taymyra river
Russia (Asian) Forty islands
Russia (Asian) Nevskoye Lake
Russia (Asian) San-Yuryakh
Russia (Asian) Zhupanovskiy lagoon
Russia (Asian) Kharchinskoye lake
Russia (Asian) North-east Sakhalin lagoons
Russia (Asian) Lower Anadyr lowlands
Russia (Asian) Kanchalan river basin
Russia (Asian) Keremesit-Sundrun watershed
Russia (Asian) Tyk and Viakhtu bays
Russia (Asian) Utkholok river
Russia (Asian) Malamvayam lagoon
South Korea Tidal flat area of southern Ganghwa-do island
South Korea Cheonsu Bay
South Korea Geum-gang river and estuary
South Korea Suncheon Bay
South Korea Gumi Haepyeong
South Korea Junam reservoir
Russia (Asian) Meechkyn spit and adjacent plain
Russia (Asian) Amur river mouth
Russia (Asian) Parapol'skiy valley
Belarus Asvieja
Belarus Cikiny astravy
Estonia Kunda
Estonia Parika
Estonia Peipsi
Estonia Ropka-Ihaste
Estonia Vooremaa
Estonia Võrtsjärv
Russia (European) Sviyago-Kubninskaya forest-steppe
Russia (European) Unskaya bay
Russia (European) Lysyi Liman lake and valley of Vostochniy Manych river
Russia (European) Dunilovskoye bog
Russia (European) Flood-plain of Yukhot' river
Russia (European) Varegovskoye bog
Russia (European) Kuloy river
Russia (Central Asian) Gor'koye lake near Karas'ye village
Russia (Central Asian) Siverga lake
Russia (Central Asian) Gor'koye lake near Novotroitskoye village
Russia (Central Asian) Kaban'i lakes
Russia (Central Asian) Lake Alabota
Russia (Central Asian) Valley of the Yorkutayakha river
Russia (Central Asian) Chernoye Lake
Russia (Central Asian) Nefed'yevo area and Chistogay lake
Russia (Central Asian) Alabota lake
Russia (Central Asian) Vicinities of lake Achikul
Russia (Central Asian) Dvuob'ye
Azerbaijan Aggyol
Russia (Central Asian) Lower Ob'
Russia (Central Asian) Mangut Lake
Russia (Central Asian) Lake Bolshoy Uvat
Russia (Central Asian) Kurtaily lake
Russia (Central Asian) North flood-plain of the Ishim river
Russia (European) Lower Eruslan
Russia (Central Asian) Yakush Lake
Russia (Central Asian) Kazanskaya flood-plain of the Ishim river
Russia (Central Asian) Bol'shoe Mit'kino Lake
Latvia Augstroze
Bulgaria Gorni Dabnik-Telish Reservoir
Bulgaria Lakat Island
Bulgaria Zvanichevo Fish-ponds
Bulgaria Adata-Tundzha
Bulgaria Burgasko Lake
Bulgaria Durankulak Lake
Bulgaria Atanasovsko Lake
Bulgaria Shabla Lake Complex
Bulgaria Pyasachnik Reservoir
Bulgaria Ovtcharitsa Reservoir
France Barthes de l'Adour
France Baie de Saint-Brieuc
France Baie de Goulven
France Vallée de la Saône de Corre à Broye
France Estuaire et embouchure de la Seine
France Lac de Grand-Lieu
France La Dombes
Bulgaria Mandra-Poda complex
Kazakhstan Naurzum State Nature Reserve
Russia (Central Asian) Upper and Middle Yuribey
Russia (Central Asian) Seketovo, Rakhtovo and Artevo lakes
Russia (European) Curonian Bay
Russia (European) Sura environs
Russia (European) Flood-plain of Algashka river (Kirsko-Algashinskaya)
Russia (Central Asian) Akman lake
Russia (Central Asian) Lower Yuribey
Russia (Central Asian) Kurumbel'skaya steppe
Russia (Central Asian) Mandesarskoye reservoir
Russia (Central Asian) Schuch'i lakes
Canada Wavy Lake
Canada Whitford and Rush Lakes
Canada Cardinal Lake
Canada Hay and Zama Lakes
Canada Beaverhill Lake
Canada Bellshill Lake
Canada Shultz Lake
Canada St. Lawrence Lake
Canada Hansman Lake
Canada Creston Valley Wildlife Management Area
Canada Oak Lake/Plum Lakes Area
Canada Saskatchewan River Delta
Canada Mackenzie River Delta
Canada Kugaluk River
Canada Anderson River Delta
Canada Harrowby Bay
Canada Brackett Lake
Canada Mills Lake
Canada Rasmussen Lowlands
Canada Queen Maud Gulf
Canada St. Mary's River Complex (Echo Bay ON to Maxton Bay MI)
Canada Last Mountain Lake National Wildlife Area
Canada Luck Lake
Canada Galloway and Miry Bay
Canada Kutawagan Lake
Canada Nunaluk Spit to Herschel Island
Canada Babbage and Spring River Deltas
Iran, Islamic Republic of Shur Gol, Yadegarlu and Dorgeh Sangi lakes
Iran, Islamic Republic of Bandar Kiashar lagoon and mouth of Sefid Rud
Iran, Islamic Republic of Miankaleh Peninsula and Gorgan Bay
Iran, Islamic Republic of Gomishan marshes and Turkoman steppes
Iran, Islamic Republic of Lake Zaribar
Iran, Islamic Republic of Lake Maharlu
Iran, Islamic Republic of Hilleh Protected Area
Lithuania The northern part of the Curonian Lagoon
Lithuania Kamanos Strict Nature Reserve
Saudi Arabia Al-Ha'ir
Bulgaria Svishtov-Belene Lowland
Bulgaria Srebarna
Bulgaria Malko Sharkovo reservoir
Bulgaria Kaliakra
Bulgaria Chairya
Bulgaria Straldzha Complex
Bulgaria Zhrebchevo Reservoir
Bulgaria Batova
Ukraine Buzhok river valley (Anastavtsi)
Ukraine Zakaznyk Domuzaly
Kazakhstan Shaglyteniz Lake and marshes
United Kingdom Coll
Kazakhstan Sarykopa Lake System
Kazakhstan Kulykol-Taldykol Lake System
Kazakhstan Zharkol Lakes
Poland Barycz river valley
Kazakhstan Koybagar-Tyuntyugur Lake System
Kazakhstan Kushmurun Lake
Kazakhstan Shalkar Lake
Russia (European) Floodplain of the Terek river near Staroshchedrinskaya
Kazakhstan Aksuat Lake
Kazakhstan Bolshoy Kak Lake
Poland Cedynia Site
Russia (European) Kurnikov liman
Poland Trzebiatow Site
Poland Slowinska Site
Kazakhstan Terenkol Lake
Kazakhstan Zhaltyr Lake
Netherlands Veerse Meer
Poland Goplo Lake Site
Kazakhstan Maliy Kak Lake
Kazakhstan Sorbalyk Lake
Kazakhstan Zhylandy Lake
Poland Samica Valley
Kazakhstan Sorbalyk-Maybalyk Lake System
Russia (European) Krasnodarskoye reservoir
Russia (European) Imeretinskaya lowland
Russia (European) Southern part of Chograiski reservoir
Kazakhstan Akzhan Lake
Kazakhstan Sulukol Lake
Russia (European) Manychstroi area
Russia (European) Shalimovskoye bog
Netherlands Rijn: Heteren - Amerongen
Kazakhstan Zhumay-Mayshukyr Lake System
Netherlands Groote Peel
Hungary Alkaline lakes of Kiskunság
Kazakhstan Kamyshovoe-Zhamankol Lakes
Netherlands Lake Oudegaasterbrekken
Netherlands Oostelijke Vechtplassen
Netherlands Nieuwkoopse Plassen & De Haeck
Netherlands Naardermeer
Russia (European) Kozinka lake and Baranikovski segment of Manych
Mexico Delta del Río Colorado
Netherlands De Wieden
Poland Notec river flood-plain
Poland Odra riverine forests
Poland Szczecin lagoon
Poland Swidwie Site
Poland Zgierzynieckie Lake
Poland Bzura River Valley
Syria Baath Lake
Hungary Lake Balaton
Finland Käsivarsi fjelds
Finland Oulu region wetlands
Finland Lapväärti wetlands
Finland Patvinsuo National Park
Finland Torronsuo and Lake Talpianjärvi
Finland Kirkkojärvi lake and Lupinlahti bay
Finland Puurijärvi-Isosuo wetlands
Finland Mietoistenlahti bay
Netherlands IJssel: IJsselkop - Ketelmeer
Netherlands Lake IJsselmeer
Netherlands Ketelmeer & Vossemeer
Russia (European) Kolguev island
Russia (European) Floodplain of Cheptsa river
Russia (European) Watershed of Kazanka and Shoshma rivers
Russia (European) Karabash-Kudashskaya forest-steppe
Russia (European) Downstream of Ik river
Russia (European) Chechen' Island and east seaside of Agrakhan peninsula
Russia (European) Kazachka
Russia (European) Agriculture lands of south and east of Novouzenski district
Russia (European) Manturovo left bank of the Unzha river
Russia (European) Steppes in the vicinity of Kanavka village
Russia (European) Floodplains of the Unzha river near Kologriv
Russia (European) Kologrivski forest
Russia (European) Bylinskaya
Russia (European) River Chernaya
USA Iditarod River Lowlands
Russia (European) Flood-plain of Klyaz'ma river from mouth of Teza river up to Mstera
Russia (European) Spassk flood-plain of Oka river
Russia (European) Klyazminsko-Balakhninskaya lowland
Russia (European) Flood-plain of Lukh river between Lukh and Myt villages
Syria Buhayrat al-Assad
Germany Alfsee
Germany Dollart
Germany Thülsfeld reservoir
Germany Geeste lowlands near Bramel
Germany Leine valley Koldingen-Ruthe
Germany Oker valley near Vienenburg
Germany Selenter See
Germany Selent-Plön fishponds
Germany Grosser Plöner See
Germany Island of Usedom
Germany Nossentiner-/Schwinzer Heide with Krakower Obersee and Plauer See
Germany Southern Tollense basin
Germany Ueckermünder Heide
Germany Deichvorland Oderbruch
Germany Lower Saxony Wadden Sea National Park
Germany Landgraben and Dumme lowlands
Germany Usedom lagoon (Peenestrom, Achterwasser, Kleines Haff with Neuwarper See)
Germany Wismar bay and Salzhaff
Germany Coast and lagoons of Western Pomerania
Germany Surroundings of Dassower See
Germany Großer and Kleiner Jasmunder Bodden with Schmachter See and Nonnensee
Germany Lower reaches of river Warnow
Germany Conventer See
Germany Parumer See, Sumpfsee, Inselsee
Germany Breeser See
Germany Mecklenburgische Schweiz
Germany Recknitz and Trebel valley
Germany Elbe valley of Mecklenburg
Germany Mönchsee
Germany Torgelower See and Varchentiner See
Germany Eschebrügger Wösten
Germany Huvenhoopsmor and Breddorfer Wiesen
Germany Drennhauser Hinterdeich
Germany Alte Oder
Germany Gransee / Zehdenick / Schnelle Havel
Germany Grünewalder Lauch - Pulsnitzniederung
Germany Luckauer Becken
Germany Malxe lowlands / Lakomaer Teiche
Germany Oderbruch
Germany Plane lowlands
Germany Farmlands Lich-Utphe
Germany Kühren Teich and Lanker See
Romania Braţul Borcea
Romania Danube Delta
Romania Prut river flood-plain - Vlădeşti - Frumuşiţa
Romania Grădiştea - Dridu
Romania Iezerul Călăraşi
Romania Lake Brateş
Romania Lake Dunăreni
Romania Lake Oltina
Romania Lake Strachina
Romania Olt valley
Romania Măxineni
Romania Ilfov reservoir
United Kingdom Rhunahaorine Point
Poland Pulwy Marshes
Poland Lower Wieprz River Valley
Poland Przysowia and Sludwia River valley
Poland Biebrza river valley
Poland Upper Narew River Valley
Poland Omulew and Plodownica Rivers Valleys
Kazakhstan Balykty Lake
Poland Lower Notec River Valley
Poland Middle Notec River Valley
Poland Notec Forest
Poland Mala Welna River Valley
Poland Obra river flood-plain
Poland Woniesc reservoir
Poland Rogalin Site
Poland Nida Rivar Valley
Kazakhstan Kumdykol-Zharlykol Lake System
Poland Nysa reservoir
Poland Upper Odra River Valley
Kazakhstan Uyalyshalkar Lake System
Poland Lower San River Valley
Poland Stobrawa Watershed
Poland Widawa and Olesnica River Valley
Kazakhstan Korgalzhyn State Nature Reserve
Poland Satopy-Samulewo Site
Poland Jaktorow and Krasnicza Wola Fishponds
Poland Sredzka Struga and Maskawa River Valley
Poland Siemianowka Reseirvoir
Russia (Central Asian) Holes of the Karasuk river downstream
Kazakhstan Shagyrkol and Mamyrkol lakes
Kazakhstan Batpakkol lake
Kazakhstan Russkiy Zharkol
Kazakhstan Salmanykol lake
Kazakhstan Russkiy Zharkol
Armenia Amasia
Syria Sabkhat al-Jabboul
Russia (Central Asian) Kunovatski
Iraq Dukan Lake
Ukraine Karkinits'ka and Dzharylgats'ka bays
Serbia Danube loess bluffs
Serbia Labudovo okno
Serbia Srednje Potamišje
Serbia Gornje Potamisje
Serbia Slano Kopovo
Mexico Humedales Chihuahua
USA Quivira National Wildlife Refuge
USA Coastal Prairie
Russia (European) Velikomikhailovski fishponds and floodplain of Kholok river
Mexico Complejo de Humedales del Noroeste de Chihuahua
Turkmenistan Zeyit - Kelif
Uzbekistan Talimardzhan Reservoir
Netherlands Wonseradeel & Workum
Netherlands Rijntakken
Netherlands Sneekermeergebied
Netherlands Eempolders
Netherlands Gestuwde Maas
Netherlands Getijde - beïnvloede Maas
Netherlands Midden Delfland & Oude Leede
Netherlands Midden Limburgse Maasplassen
Netherlands Oenkerk, Giekerk e.o.
Netherlands Opsterland & Smallingerland
Netherlands Polders Ronde Hoep & Groot-Mijdrecht
Belarus Dniepra-Brahinskaie reservoir
Belarus Viliejskaie reservoir
Russia (European) Burukshunskiye limans
Russia (European) Delta of the River Don
Russia (European) Veselovskoye reservoir
Russia (European) Islands in the western part of Lake Manych-Gudilo
Sweden Lake Persöfjärden
Kazakhstan Caspian Sea shore between Volga and Ural River Deltas
Kazakhstan Kazakhstan portion of the river Volga's Delta - Zhambay
Kazakhstan Chardara Reservoir
Turkmenistan Chokrak-Tutly
Turkmenistan Ayrakly – Garadzhaovlak
Turkmenistan Tallymerjen
Turkmenistan Gurtli
Sweden Bay of Rynninge
Serbia Pašnjaci Velike Droplje
Serbia Srebrno jezero - Golubac
Serbia Vrsacki ritovi

Habitats & altitude
Habitat (level 1) Habitat (level 2) Importance Occurrence
Artificial/Terrestrial Arable Land suitable non-breeding
Artificial/Terrestrial Pastureland suitable non-breeding
Grassland Tundra suitable breeding
Marine Coastal/Supratidal Coastal Brackish/Saline Lagoons/Marine Lakes suitable non-breeding
Marine Neritic Estuaries suitable non-breeding
Wetlands (inland) Bogs, Marshes, Swamps, Fens, Peatlands suitable non-breeding
Wetlands (inland) Tundra Wetlands (incl. pools and temporary waters from snowmelt) major breeding
Altitude 0 - 2500 m Occasional altitudinal limits  

Threats & impact
Threat (level 1) Threat (level 2) Impact and Stresses
Climate change & severe weather Habitat shifting & alteration Timing Scope Severity Impact
Future Whole (>90%) Unknown Unknown
Stresses
Indirect ecosystem effects, Ecosystem degradation

Utilisation
Purpose Primary form used Life stage used Source Scale Level Timing
Food - human - - - Non-trivial Recent
Pets/display animals, horticulture - - - International Non-trivial Recent
Sport hunting/specimen collecting - - - Non-trivial Recent

Recommended citation
BirdLife International (2020) Species factsheet: Anser albifrons. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 05/07/2020. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2020) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 05/07/2020.