Malacoptila striata and M. minor (del Hoyo and Collar 2014) were previously lumped as M. striata following Sibley and Monroe (1990, 1993).
del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 1: Non-passerines. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.
Red List criteria met
Red List history
IUCN Red List criteria met and history
||not a migrant
Population justification: The species's population size and population density have not been directly estimated, but the species has been described as reasonably common (D. Lima in litt. 2020). Based on the minimum and first quartile population densities of congeners (0.65 and 1.5 individuals per km2, respectively), the area of forest with at least 30% canopy cover within the species's mapped range in 2010 (289,000 km2; Global Forest Watch 2020), and assuming that between 25% and 45% of the area of forest is occupied, the population size is suspected to be between the range 107,000 - 193,000 individuals, which roughly equates to 72,000 - 129,000 mature individuals.
Data from Global Forest Watch indicates ongoing deforestation within the species's range (Global Forest Watch 2020). Although the species is tolerant of modified habitats, it is assumed that the ongoing deforestation is affecting the species's population size and the population size is inferred to be undergoing a continuing decline.
Based on data from Global Forest Watch, 7.5% of tree cover with at least 30% canopy cover within the species's range was lost over ten years from 2009-2019 (Global Forest Watch 2020). The species is tolerant of modified habitats and a detailed analysis of forest loss data within a municipality in the Atlantic Forest region has indicated that less than 30% of the area classified as forest loss was correctly classified (Andreacci & Marenzi 2020). The species is suspected to have undergone a population reduction of 1-8% over the past ten years.
From 2010-2019, the year with the largest amount of tree cover loss within the species's range was 2017, with 3,130 km2 of tree cover loss (Global Forest Watch 2020). If this amount of loss were to continue over ten years, it would result in 10% tree cover loss over the period. Taking this rate of loss as a worst-case estimate, the species is suspected to undergo a population reduction of 1-10% over the next ten years.
Important Bird and Biodiversity Areas (IBA)
BirdLife International (2023) Species factsheet: Malacoptila striata. Downloaded from
http://datazone.birdlife.org/species/factsheet/greater-crescent-chested-puffbird-malacoptila-striata on 26/09/2023.
Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2023) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from
http://datazone.birdlife.org on 26/09/2023.