Justification of Red List Category
This species has a very large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be stable, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is described as 'locally common' to 'uncommon' (del Hoyo et al., 2009).
The population is suspected to be stable in the absence of evidence for any declines or substantial threats.
Passer motitensis is resident in Angola, Botswana, Zimbabwe, South Africa and Namibia (del Hoyo et al. 2009).
Behaviour Its breeding season extends from September to February laying two broods of 3-6 eggs. Nests are built by both sexes, and chick care is also biparental. It is less gregarious than most sparrows, usually being found in pairs and occasionally small flocks. Habitat Frequents dry Acacia savanna, and is not associated with man. Diet Its diet includes seeds of grass and cultivated cereals. Nestling diet is animal food, including caterpillards.
Text account compilers
BirdLife International (2022) Species factsheet: Passer motitensis. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 25/01/2022. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2022) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 25/01/2022.