Justification of Red List Category
This species is listed as Near Threatened because it is likely to be in decline owing to habitat destruction and degradation within its range, and is suspected to undergo a moderately rapid decline over the next three generations.
The global population size has not been quantified, but this species is described as extremely local and uncommon within its small range (del Hoyo et al. 2005), thus it is preliminarily placed in the band for 10,000-19,999 mature individuals, assumed to equate to c.15,000-30,000 individuals in total.
This species's population is inferred to be in decline owing to habitat destruction (del Hoyo et al. 2005), and is suspected to undergo a moderately rapid reduction over the next three generations.
Coracina graueri is known from the Democratic Republic of Congo where it is restricted to the east of the country from Djugu and Mongbwalu (west of Lake Albert) to south of Lutunguru (west of Lake Edward), also being found on Mt Kahuzi and south to Kitongo. It has recently been recorded from Uganda. It is extremely local and uncommon.
It is found in montane and transitional forest from 1,150-1,900 m (Stattersfield et al. 1998), where it forages in the understorey as well as in the upper branches of canopy trees (Lippens and Wille 1976), feeding mainly on caterpillars (Keith et al. 1992). It has been observed to lay its eggs at the end of the rainy season, in January, May and June (del Hoyo et al. 2005).
Its habitat, particularly transitional forest, is threatened by clearance for slash-and-burn agriculture, and unregulated logging (Stattersfield et al. 1998).
Conservation Actions Underway
No targeted conservation action is known for this species.
Text account compilers
O'Brien, A., Robertson, P., Symes, A., Taylor, J. & Westrip, J.
BirdLife International (2020) Species factsheet: Ceblepyris graueri. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 26/01/2020. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2020) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 26/01/2020.