Fringilla teydea and F. polatzeki (del Hoyo and Collar 2016) were previously lumped as F. teydea following AERC TAC (2003); Cramp et al. (1977-1994); Sibley and Monroe (1990, 1993).
del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A., Fishpool, L.D.C., Boesman, P. and Kirwan, G.M. 2016. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 2: Passerines. Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.
|Migratory status||not a migrant||Forest dependency||Medium|
|Land mass type||Average mass||30.29999924 g|
|Extent of Occurrence breeding/resident (km2)||60||medium|
|Number of locations||2||-|
|Estimate||Data quality||Derivation||Year of estimate|
|No. of mature individuals||50-249||medium||estimated||2016|
|Decline (3 years/1 generation past)||-||-||-|
|Decline (5 years/1 generation past)||-||-||-|
|Decline (10 years/1 generation past)||-||-||-|
|Decline (10 years/3 generation future)||-||-||-|
|Decline (10 years/3 generation past and future)||-||-||-|
|Number of subpopulations||1||-||-||-|
|Generation length (yrs)||5.7||-||-||-|
Population justification: The total population is estimated to be 237-387 individuals, with 207-337 at Inagua (35 km2) and 30-50 at Cumbre (18 km2) (Carrascal 2016, Delgado et al. 2016). As some of the birds recorded by the annual monitoring scheme at Inagua are probably not breeding individuals, it is prudent to use the lower estimate when assessing its extinction risk. This implies a minimum total population of 237 birds in 2016 (207 at Inagua and 30 at Cumbre). These form part of the same subpopulation, as colour-marked birds from Inagua were first found breeding at Cumbre, before captive-reared birds were released there to reinforce the wild population.
Trend justification: The results of the annual monitoring scheme show clearly that the species population is currently increasing, and can best be described as having fluctuated within a fairly narrow range over most of the last twenty years (Carrascal et al. 2016). Although the devastating fire in 2007 caused the population to halve in 2008, it subsequently recovered rapidly, with numbers back up to pre-fire levels by 2011, and around 50% higher again by 2016.
|Habitat (level 1)||Habitat (level 2)||Importance||Occurrence|
|Altitude||700 - 1800 m||Occasional altitudinal limits|
|Threat (level 1)||Threat (level 2)||Impact and Stresses|
|Biological resource use||Hunting & trapping terrestrial animals - Intentional use (species is the target)||Timing||Scope||Severity||Impact|
|Ongoing||Minority (<50%)||Negligible declines||Low Impact: 4|
|Biological resource use||Logging & wood harvesting - Unintentional effects: (subsistence/small scale) [harvest]||Timing||Scope||Severity||Impact|
|Past, Unlikely to Return||Majority (50-90%)||Rapid Declines||Past Impact|
|Human intrusions & disturbance||Timing||Scope||Severity||Impact|
|Ongoing||Minority (<50%)||No decline||Low Impact: 4|
|Invasive and other problematic species, genes & diseases||Problematic native species/diseases - Named species - Dendrocopos major||Timing||Scope||Severity||Impact|
|Ongoing||Minority (<50%)||Slow, Significant Declines||Low Impact: 5|
|Natural system modifications||Fire & fire suppression - Increase in fire frequency/intensity||Timing||Scope||Severity||Impact|
|Ongoing||Minority (<50%)||Very Rapid Declines||Medium Impact: 7|
|Purpose||Primary form used||Life stage used||Source||Scale||Level||Timing|
|Pets/display animals, horticulture||-||-||International||Non-trivial||Recent|
BirdLife International (2017) Species factsheet: Fringilla polatzeki. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 16/12/2017. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2017) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 16/12/2017.