Justification of Red List Category
This species has a very large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). Despite the fact that the population trend appears to be decreasing, the decline is not believed to be sufficiently rapid to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
The global population size has not been quantified, but this species was described as 'fairly common', prior to being split (Stotz et al. (1996).
The population is suspected to be in decline owing to ongoing habitat destruction.
Subspecies T. a. aurulenta occurs in NW Venezuela (Sierra de Perijá) and W slope of E Andes of Colombia (S from about latitude of Bogotá). Subspecies T. a. occidentalis occurs on the W slope of C Andes and both slopes of W Andes (S to Nariño), in Colombia. Subspecies T. a. palmitae occurs on the W slope of E Andes at La Palmita (Santander), in Colombia. Subspecies T. a. goodsoni occurs on the W slope of Andes in Ecuador, and probably also NW Peru. Subspecies T. a. sclateri occurs on both slopes of E Andes of Colombia (from Boyacá and Santander S to Cundinamarca, and in Macarena Mts), probably also Andes of adjacent SW Venezuela (S Táchira). Subspecies T. a. aequatorialis occurs on the E slope of Andes in Ecuador and adjacent N Peru (Chaupe). Subspecies T. a. pulchra occurs on the E slope of Andes in Peru (from Chachapoyas S to Chanchamayo). Subspecies T. a. sophiae occurs on the E slope of Andes in SE Peru (S from Cuzco and Puno) S to Bolivia (La Paz and W Cochabamba).
Text account compilers
Butchart, S., Ekstrom, J. & Hardenbol, A.
BirdLife International (2017) Species factsheet: Tangara aurulenta. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 15/12/2017. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2017) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 15/12/2017.