Justification of Red List Category
This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (extent of occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be stable, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
The population size is unknown, but the species is described as common to fairly common throughout much of its range (del Hoyo et al. 2006).
The population is suspected to be stable in the absence of evidence for any declines or substantial threats.
This species occurs across the Indian subcontinent and South-East Asia.
This species inhabits deciduous woodland, evergreen broadleaf forest, forest edge, secondary growth (including bamboo), wooded stands in coffee and tea estates and wooded gardens, from plains level to 1,200 m (locally to 1,800 m in Sri Lanka). It tends to be found in the canopy where it forages, often acrobatically, for arthropods, fruits and nectar (Wells 2005).
Some populations may be depressed by heavy harvesting for the cage-bird trade (Wells 2005).
Text account compilers
Temple, H., Butchart, S.
BirdLife International (2019) Species factsheet: Chloropsis aurifrons. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 23/08/2019. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2019) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 23/08/2019.