Justification of Red List Category
Although this species may have a restricted range, it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be stable, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is described as common (Borrow and Demey 2001).).
The population is suspected to be stable in the absence of evidence for any declines or substantial threats.
This species is endemic to northern and central Angola, where it occurs along the coastal plain from Benguela and Cuanza Sul to Luanda, Bengo and southern Cuanza Norte, and inland along the Cuanza River to Dondo.
This species occurs on floodplains and rank vegetation in savanna woodland on the coastal plain, and also in Acacia scrub and abandoned cotton fields (Traylor 1960). It may make small seasonal movements from wet to drier habitat.
Although the species has a relatively small range, suitable habitat (such as the flood plain of the Cuanza River and other low lying marshes in the area) is extensive and not easily impacted upon. However, during seasonal movements, it could be susceptible to habitat changes at the drier end of its range (Stattersfield et al. 1998, Dean 2001).
Text account compilers
Harding, M., Butchart, S., Fisher, S., Ekstrom, J.
BirdLife International (2020) Species factsheet: Euplectes aureus. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 11/07/2020. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2020) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 11/07/2020.