Justification of Red List Category
This diminutive parrot is thought to have a moderately small population, and although trends are unclear it is inferred to be in decline owing to habitat loss. It is therefore classified as Near Threatened.
The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is described as well distributed in good numbers in lowland primary and secondary forests (del Hoyo et al. 1997).
There are no data on population trends, but the species is suspected to be declining at a slow to moderate rate, owing to habitat loss.
Micropsitta geelvinkiana is endemic to the twin islands of Biak-Supiori and Numfor off Papua, Indonesia (Mayr and Meyer de Schauensee 1939, Bishop 1982, Beehler et al. 1986, K. D. Bishop in litt. 2000). Recent visitors to Biak-Supiori have found it to be widespread but only in small numbers (Gibbs 1993, Poulsen and Frolander 1994, Eastwood 1996b, B. Beehler and S. van Balen in litt. 2000, M. Van Beirs in litt. 2000), although it is also described as well distributed in good numbers (in suitable habitat) on Biak-Supiori (Collar 1997a). There is very little recent information on bird and especially forest status on Biak-Supiori, and further research may show that this species is declining rapidly.
It occurs in forest, secondary forest and forest gardens, up to at least 400 m, this species tolerates highly degraded habitats.
On Biak and Numfor, forest is under heavy threat from logging and subsistence farming, but there appears to be large areas of forest remaining in interior Supiori (Bishop 1982, K. D. Bishop in litt. 1996, D. Holmes in litt. 2000).
Conservation Actions Underway
It occurs in the 110 km2 Biak-Utara protected area (B. Beehler and S. van Balen in litt. 2000). CITES Appendix II.
Text account compilers
Dutson, G., Mahood, S., O'Brien, A., Taylor, J.
van Balen, S., Beehler, B., Bishop, K., van Beirs, M., Holmes, D.
BirdLife International (2019) Species factsheet: Micropsitta geelvinkiana. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 27/06/2019. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2019) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 27/06/2019.