Justification of Red List category
This species occupies a moderately small range within which moderately rapid declines are suspeceted owing to forest loss. As a result the species is classified as Near Threatened. However, given its apparent preference for secondary growth an assessment of net changes in forest cover is needed and such and assessment may reveal that downlisting to Least Concern is appropriate.
The population size is unknown, but the species is described as locally common or rare (del Hoyo et al. 2006).
This species is suspected to have declined at a moderate rate, owing to forest loss within its range. However, given its preference for secondary growth this rate of decline may have been overestimated.
Ficedula disposita is endemic to Luzon, Philippines, where it was considered threatened but is no longer regarded as particularly rare, with records from above Crow Valley, Mt High Peak, Zambales, Minuma, Siagot, Talisis Valley, Dinalongan, Aurora, two sites on the coastal road near Debutunan Point, and Angat Dam. It has now been found (on voice) to be relatively common, e.g. in forest along the main coastal road between Baler and Dinalongan in Aurora.
The species inhabits lowland dense secondary-growth forest and appears to survive well in selectively logged and degraded areas below 700 m. It usually forages singly or in pairs within 5 m of the ground. Birds in breeding condition with recently fledged young have been encountered in May.
Continuing forest loss poses the main threat, although this may be minor given the species ability to adapt to secondary and degraded forest.
Conservation Actions Underway
None are known.
Text account compilers
Benstead, P., Khwaja, N., Bird, J.
BirdLife International (2023) Species factsheet: Ficedula disposita. Downloaded from http://datazone.birdlife.org/species/factsheet/furtive-flycatcher-ficedula-disposita on 25/09/2023. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2023) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://datazone.birdlife.org on 25/09/2023.